HomeKentuckyHancock CountyLewisport
Lewisport, Kentucky: commercial real estate data.
Lewisport is a Census city of 2,057 people across 0.95 square miles of land, in Hancock County. Median household income is $55,873, 59.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lewisport
What Lewisport is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.95 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,159
- County holding the largest share of its areaHancock County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lewisport
How many people live in Lewisport
- Population2,057
- Median age39.5 plus or minus 8.5
- Population under 18437 plus or minus 109
- Share under 1821.2 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Population 65 and over378
- Share 65 and over18.4 percent
- Households799
- Family households512 plus or minus 108
- Share of households that are families64.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lewisport
Income and work in Lewisport
- Median household income$55,873
- Per capita income$29,236
- Civilian labor force974
- Employed925
- Unemployed49 plus or minus 33
- Unemployment rate5.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over1,421
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.1 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.8 percent plus or minus 2.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lewisport
Housing in Lewisport
- Housing units875
- Occupied units799
- Vacant units76 plus or minus 46
- Vacancy rate8.7 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Owner occupied474 plus or minus 96
- Renter occupied325 plus or minus 84
- Ownership rate59.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$138,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$824
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.7 percent
- Single family units629
- Share single family71.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more174 plus or minus 70
- Share in buildings of two or more19.9 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Mobile homes69 plus or minus 36
- Median year structure built1974
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lewisport
How Lewisport gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute871
- Commuting under 15 minutes290 plus or minus 101
- Share commuting under 15 minutes33.3 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more252 plus or minus 95
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more28.9 percent plus or minus 9.5
- Drove alone87.6 percent
- Carpooled6.5 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home3.7 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lewisport
Flood risk in Lewisport
- NFIP communityCity of Lewisport
- NFIP community number210093
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date05/08/24
The City of Lewisport participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 210093 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hancock County, not Lewisport
Hancock County context, not Lewisport figures
- Establishments in Hancock County136
- Covered employment, Hancock County3,621
- Average annual pay, Hancock County$80,392
- Housing units permitted, Hancock County9
Every figure in this section is published for Hancock County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lewisport.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lewisport questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lewisport, Kentucky?
2,057, in 799 households. Lewisport city covers 0.95 square miles of land, which is 2,159 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lewisport in?
Hancock County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lewisport?
$55,873. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $138,200. Median gross rent is $824 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Lewisport in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Lewisport appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lewisport, city of, community 210093, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Lewisport figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hancock County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lewisport.
Is zoning published for Lewisport?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.