HomeKentuckyLetcher CountyWhitesburg
Whitesburg, Kentucky: commercial real estate data.
Whitesburg is a Census city of 1,761 people across 3.13 square miles of land, in Letcher County. Median household income is $29,189, 52.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $142,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Whitesburg
What Whitesburg is
- Census place typecity
- Land area3.13 sq mi
- Water area0.07 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land562
- County holding the largest share of its areaLetcher County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitesburg
How many people live in Whitesburg
- Population1,761
- Median age43.8
- Population under 18327 plus or minus 123
- Share under 1818.6 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Population 65 and over507 plus or minus 136
- Share 65 and over28.8 percent
- Households716 plus or minus 149
- Family households461 plus or minus 128
- Share of households that are families64.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitesburg
Income and work in Whitesburg
- Median household income$29,189 plus or minus $13,390
- Per capita income$24,353
- Civilian labor force542 plus or minus 158
- Employed482 plus or minus 151
- Unemployed60 plus or minus 48
- Unemployment rate11.1 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Adults 25 and over1,333
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.8 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.5 percent plus or minus 3.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitesburg
Housing in Whitesburg
- Housing units835
- Occupied units716 plus or minus 149
- Vacant units119 plus or minus 73
- Vacancy rate14.3 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Owner occupied377 plus or minus 93
- Renter occupied339 plus or minus 120
- Ownership rate52.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$111,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$640
- Annual rent as a share of median income26.3 percent plus or minus 12.2
- Single family units511 plus or minus 132
- Share single family61.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more187 plus or minus 100
- Share in buildings of two or more22.4 percent plus or minus 11.1
- Mobile homes137 plus or minus 58
- Median year structure built1965
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitesburg
How Whitesburg gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute424 plus or minus 152
- Commuting under 15 minutes257 plus or minus 111
- Share commuting under 15 minutes60.6 percent plus or minus 14.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more130 plus or minus 69
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more30.7 percent plus or minus 11.9
- Drove alone76.4 percent plus or minus 15.4
- Carpooled7.3 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked4.2 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Worked from home11.3 percent plus or minus 6.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitesburg
SBA loans in Whitesburg (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$142,000
- Average approval$142,000
- Median approval$142,000
- Largest approval$142,000
- Jobs supported8
- Jobs per approval8.0
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term84 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Whitesburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Whitesburg
Flood risk in Whitesburg
- NFIP communityCity of Whitesburg
- NFIP community number210140
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/14/24
The City of Whitesburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 210140 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Letcher County, not Whitesburg
Letcher County context, not Whitesburg figures
- Establishments in Letcher County277
- Covered employment, Letcher County4,258
- Average annual pay, Letcher County$45,995
- Housing units permitted, Letcher County1
Every figure in this section is published for Letcher County as a whole and is not a measurement of Whitesburg.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Whitesburg questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Whitesburg, Kentucky?
1,761, in 716 households. Whitesburg city covers 3.13 square miles of land, which is 562 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Whitesburg in?
Letcher County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Whitesburg?
$29,189. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $111,700. Median gross rent is $640 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Whitesburg businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $142,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $142,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Whitesburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Whitesburg borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Whitesburg. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Whitesburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Whitesburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Whitesburg, city of, community 210140, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Whitesburg figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Letcher County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Whitesburg.
Is zoning published for Whitesburg?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby