HomeMarylandCharles CountyBensville
Bensville, Maryland: commercial real estate data.
Bensville is a Census CDP of 15,848 people across 16.90 square miles of land, in Charles County. Median household income is $170,072, 96.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Bensville
What Bensville is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area16.9 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land938
- County holding the largest share of its areaCharles County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bensville
How many people live in Bensville
- Population15,848
- Median age39.3
- Population under 184,171
- Share under 1826.3 percent
- Population 65 and over1,651 plus or minus 334
- Share 65 and over10.4 percent
- Households4,843
- Family households3,805
- Share of households that are families78.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bensville
Income and work in Bensville
- Median household income$170,072
- Per capita income$61,096
- Civilian labor force9,027
- Employed8,676
- Unemployed351 plus or minus 199
- Unemployment rate3.9 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Adults 25 and over9,960
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher41.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree19.5 percent plus or minus 3.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bensville
Housing in Bensville
- Housing units4,991
- Occupied units4,843
- Vacant units148 plus or minus 123
- Vacancy rate3.0 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Owner occupied4,689
- Renter occupied154 plus or minus 89
- Ownership rate96.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$521,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,722
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.2 percent
- Single family units4,950
- Share single family99.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more31 plus or minus 52
- Share in buildings of two or more0.6 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Mobile homes10 plus or minus 21
- Median year structure built2002
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bensville
How Bensville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute7,170
- Commuting under 15 minutes710 plus or minus 261
- Share commuting under 15 minutes9.9 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more4,872
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more67.9 percent
- Drove alone73.6 percent
- Carpooled7.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Public transport0.9 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Walked0.3 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Worked from home16.0 percent plus or minus 5.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Charles County, not Bensville
Charles County context, not Bensville figures
- Establishments in Charles County2,793
- Covered employment, Charles County43,087
- Average annual pay, Charles County$60,436
- Housing units permitted, Charles County1,542
Every figure in this section is published for Charles County as a whole and is not a measurement of Bensville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Bensville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Bensville, Maryland?
15,848, in 4,843 households. Bensville CDP covers 16.90 square miles of land, which is 938 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Bensville in?
Charles County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Bensville?
$170,072. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $521,300. Median gross rent is $2,722 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Bensville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Charles County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Bensville.
Is zoning published for Bensville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.