HomeMichiganOakland CountyVillage of Clarkston
Village of Clarkston, Michigan: commercial real estate data.
Village of Clarkston is a Census city of 874 people across 0.44 square miles of land, in Oakland County. Median household income is $93,452, 59.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Village of Clarkston
What Village of Clarkston is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.44 sq mi
- Water area0.08 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,974
- County holding the largest share of its areaOakland County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Village of Clarkston
How many people live in Village of Clarkston
- Population874
- Median age55.8
- Population under 18131 plus or minus 38
- Share under 1815.0 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Population 65 and over295 plus or minus 63
- Share 65 and over33.8 percent
- Households410
- Family households255
- Share of households that are families62.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Village of Clarkston
Income and work in Village of Clarkston
- Median household income$93,452
- Per capita income$61,373
- Civilian labor force447
- Employed440
- Unemployed7 plus or minus 8
- Unemployment rate1.6 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Adults 25 and over698
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher55.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree30.1 percent plus or minus 6.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Village of Clarkston
Housing in Village of Clarkston
- Housing units447
- Occupied units410
- Vacant units37 plus or minus 34
- Vacancy rate8.3 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Owner occupied245
- Renter occupied165 plus or minus 41
- Ownership rate59.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$457,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,382
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.7 percent
- Single family units286
- Share single family64.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more158 plus or minus 47
- Share in buildings of two or more35.3 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1957
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Village of Clarkston
How Village of Clarkston gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute335
- Commuting under 15 minutes119 plus or minus 39
- Share commuting under 15 minutes35.5 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more96 plus or minus 35
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more28.7 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Drove alone59.2 percent
- Carpooled8.7 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked8.3 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Worked from home23.2 percent plus or minus 9.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Oakland County, not Village of Clarkston
Oakland County context, not Village of Clarkston figures
- Establishments in Oakland County39,792
- Covered employment, Oakland County723,862
- Average annual pay, Oakland County$77,917
- Housing units permitted, Oakland County2,886
Every figure in this section is published for Oakland County as a whole and is not a measurement of Village of Clarkston.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Village of Clarkston questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Village of Clarkston, Michigan?
874, in 410 households. Village of Clarkston city covers 0.44 square miles of land, which is 1,974 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Village of Clarkston in?
Oakland County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Village of Clarkston?
$93,452. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $457,800. Median gross rent is $1,382 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Village of Clarkston figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Oakland County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Village of Clarkston.
Is zoning published for Village of Clarkston?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.