Live workspace · free

Enter a Columbia Heights address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMinnesotaAnoka CountyColumbia Heights

Columbia Heights, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.

Columbia Heights is a Census city of 22,155 people across 3.41 square miles of land, in Anoka County. Median household income is $73,691, 65.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $108,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Columbia Heights

What Columbia Heights is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area3.41 sq mi
  • Water area0.11 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land6,501
  • County holding the largest share of its areaAnoka County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Columbia Heights

How many people live in Columbia Heights

  • Population22,155
  • Median age36.8
  • Population under 184,640
  • Share under 1820.9 percent
  • Population 65 and over3,201
  • Share 65 and over14.4 percent
  • Households8,877
  • Family households4,802
  • Share of households that are families54.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Columbia Heights

Income and work in Columbia Heights

  • Median household income$73,691
  • Per capita income$38,781
  • Civilian labor force12,756
  • Employed12,056
  • Unemployed700 plus or minus 197
  • Unemployment rate5.5 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Adults 25 and over15,618
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.0 percent plus or minus 1.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Columbia Heights

Housing in Columbia Heights

  • Housing units9,321
  • Occupied units8,877
  • Vacant units444 plus or minus 158
  • Vacancy rate4.8 percent plus or minus 1.7
  • Owner occupied5,854
  • Renter occupied3,023
  • Ownership rate65.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$277,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,295
  • Annual rent as a share of median income21.1 percent
  • Single family units6,486
  • Share single family69.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more2,818
  • Share in buildings of two or more30.2 percent
  • Mobile homes17 plus or minus 19
  • Median year structure built1963

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Columbia Heights

How Columbia Heights gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute9,497
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,564
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes16.5 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more2,811
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more29.6 percent
  • Drove alone66.1 percent
  • Carpooled8.4 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Public transport3.4 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Walked0.9 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Worked from home18.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Columbia Heights

SBA loans in Columbia Heights (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$108,000
  • Average approval$54,000
  • Median approval$54,000
  • Largest approval$63,000
  • Jobs supported4
  • Jobs per approval2.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Columbia Heights, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Columbia Heights

SBA loans in Columbia Heights (504)

  • Approvals7
  • Gross approval$2,368,000
  • Average approval$338,286
  • Median approval$293,000
  • Largest approval$544,000
  • Jobs supported46
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Columbia Heights, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Columbia Heights

Flood risk in Columbia Heights

  • NFIP communityCity of Columbia Heights
  • NFIP community number270010
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date12/16/15

The City of Columbia Heights participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270010 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Anoka County, not Columbia Heights

Anoka County context, not Columbia Heights figures

  • Establishments in Anoka County8,438
  • Covered employment, Anoka County133,130
  • Average annual pay, Anoka County$65,235
  • Housing units permitted, Anoka County1,062

Every figure in this section is published for Anoka County as a whole and is not a measurement of Columbia Heights.

All Anoka County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Columbia Heights questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Columbia Heights, Minnesota?

22,155, in 8,877 households. Columbia Heights city covers 3.41 square miles of land, which is 6,501 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Columbia Heights in?

Anoka County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Columbia Heights?

$73,691. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $277,600. Median gross rent is $1,295 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Columbia Heights businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $108,000 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $54,000, plus 7 504 approvals worth $2.4 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Columbia Heights, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Columbia Heights borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Columbia Heights. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Columbia Heights in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Columbia Heights appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Columbia Heights, city of, community 270010, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Columbia Heights figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Anoka County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Columbia Heights.

Is zoning published for Columbia Heights?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.