HomeMinnesotaCrow Wing CountyPequot Lakes
Pequot Lakes, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.
Pequot Lakes is a Census city of 2,079 people across 16.36 square miles of land, in Crow Wing County. Median household income is $63,699, 65.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 14 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.5 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Pequot Lakes
What Pequot Lakes is
- Census place typecity
- Land area16.36 sq mi
- Water area1.8 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land127
- County holding the largest share of its areaCrow Wing County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pequot Lakes
How many people live in Pequot Lakes
- Population2,079
- Median age43.2 plus or minus 10.5
- Population under 18485 plus or minus 129
- Share under 1823.3 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Population 65 and over519 plus or minus 125
- Share 65 and over25.0 percent
- Households919
- Family households492 plus or minus 104
- Share of households that are families53.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pequot Lakes
Income and work in Pequot Lakes
- Median household income$63,699
- Per capita income$38,602
- Civilian labor force951
- Employed852
- Unemployed99 plus or minus 63
- Unemployment rate10.4 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Adults 25 and over1,488
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher30.0 percent plus or minus 7.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.1 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pequot Lakes
Housing in Pequot Lakes
- Housing units1,362
- Occupied units919
- Vacant units443 plus or minus 125
- Vacancy rate32.5 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Owner occupied598
- Renter occupied321 plus or minus 94
- Ownership rate65.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$289,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$847
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.0 percent
- Single family units971
- Share single family71.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more378 plus or minus 95
- Share in buildings of two or more27.8 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Mobile homes13 plus or minus 14
- Median year structure built1992
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pequot Lakes
How Pequot Lakes gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute693 plus or minus 143
- Commuting under 15 minutes160 plus or minus 52
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.1 percent plus or minus 5.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more210 plus or minus 80
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more30.3 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Drove alone71.8 percent
- Carpooled8.0 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Worked from home18.2 percent plus or minus 7.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pequot Lakes
SBA loans in Pequot Lakes (7(a))
- Approvals14
- Gross approval$1,521,200
- Average approval$108,657
- Median approval$48,150
- Largest approval$392,800
- Jobs supported82
- Jobs per approval5.9
- Loans with a final outcome7
- Paid in full7
- Charged off0
- Median term102 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.3 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders7
- Distinct industries by NAICS13
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pequot Lakes, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Pequot Lakes
SBA loans in Pequot Lakes (504)
- Approvals21
- Gross approval$21,414,000
- Average approval$1,019,714
- Median approval$402,000
- Largest approval$5,500,000
- Jobs supported162
- Loans with a final outcome6
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pequot Lakes, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Pequot Lakes
Flood risk in Pequot Lakes
- NFIP communityCity of Pequot Lakes
- NFIP community number270250
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/15/17(M)
The City of Pequot Lakes participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270250 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Crow Wing County, not Pequot Lakes
Crow Wing County context, not Pequot Lakes figures
- Establishments in Crow Wing County2,283
- Covered employment, Crow Wing County31,053
- Average annual pay, Crow Wing County$53,044
- Housing units permitted, Crow Wing County431
Every figure in this section is published for Crow Wing County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pequot Lakes.
All Crow Wing County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Pequot Lakes questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Pequot Lakes, Minnesota?
2,079, in 919 households. Pequot Lakes city covers 16.36 square miles of land, which is 127 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Pequot Lakes in?
Crow Wing County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Pequot Lakes?
$63,699. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $289,300. Median gross rent is $847 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Pequot Lakes businesses?
14 7(a) approvals totaling $1.5 m since FY2020, across 7 lenders, median approval $48,150, plus 21 504 approvals worth $21.4 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pequot Lakes, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Pequot Lakes borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Pequot Lakes. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Pequot Lakes in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Pequot Lakes appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Pequot Lakes, city of, community 270250, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Pequot Lakes figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Crow Wing County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pequot Lakes.
Is zoning published for Pequot Lakes?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby