Live workspace · free

Enter a Huntsville address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriRandolph CountyHuntsville

Huntsville, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Huntsville is a Census city of 1,672 people across 2.32 square miles of land, in Randolph County. Median household income is $52,727, 66.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $779,600 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Huntsville

What Huntsville is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area2.32 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land722 plus or minus 150
  • County holding the largest share of its areaRandolph County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Huntsville

How many people live in Huntsville

  • Population1,672 plus or minus 348
  • Median age44.3
  • Population under 18312 plus or minus 89
  • Share under 1818.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over314 plus or minus 75
  • Share 65 and over18.8 percent
  • Households634
  • Family households349 plus or minus 75
  • Share of households that are families55.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Huntsville

Income and work in Huntsville

  • Median household income$52,727
  • Per capita income$27,925
  • Civilian labor force793 plus or minus 173
  • Employed793 plus or minus 173
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over1,156 plus or minus 258
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.0 percent plus or minus 25.9
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher11.8 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.8 percent plus or minus 2.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Huntsville

Housing in Huntsville

  • Housing units785
  • Occupied units634
  • Vacant units151 plus or minus 63
  • Vacancy rate19.2 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Owner occupied424
  • Renter occupied210 plus or minus 63
  • Ownership rate66.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$111,400 plus or minus $34,684
  • Median gross rent, monthly$729
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.6 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Single family units470
  • Share single family59.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more184 plus or minus 65
  • Share in buildings of two or more23.4 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Mobile homes131 plus or minus 53
  • Median year structure built1972

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Huntsville

How Huntsville gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute758 plus or minus 163
  • Commuting under 15 minutes279 plus or minus 97
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes36.8 percent plus or minus 10.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more197 plus or minus 66
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.0 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Drove alone80.6 percent plus or minus 24.4
  • Carpooled14.1 percent plus or minus 10.1
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home3.9 percent plus or minus 2.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Huntsville

SBA loans in Huntsville (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$779,600
  • Average approval$389,800
  • Median approval$389,800
  • Largest approval$715,000
  • Jobs supported11
  • Jobs per approval5.5
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term54 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Huntsville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Huntsville

Flood risk in Huntsville

  • NFIP communityCity of Huntsville
  • NFIP community number290718
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date05/01/20

The City of Huntsville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290718 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Randolph County, not Huntsville

Randolph County context, not Huntsville figures

  • Establishments in Randolph County551
  • Covered employment, Randolph County9,202
  • Average annual pay, Randolph County$49,618
  • Housing units permitted, Randolph County25

Every figure in this section is published for Randolph County as a whole and is not a measurement of Huntsville.

All Randolph County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Huntsville questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Huntsville, Missouri?

1,672, in 634 households. Huntsville city covers 2.32 square miles of land, which is 722 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Huntsville in?

Randolph County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Huntsville?

$52,727. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $111,400. Median gross rent is $729 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Huntsville businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $779,600 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $389,800. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Huntsville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Huntsville borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Huntsville. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Huntsville in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Huntsville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Huntsville, city of, community 290718, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Huntsville figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Randolph County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Huntsville.

Is zoning published for Huntsville?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.