app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?county=29189
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a St. Louis County address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis County

St. Louis County, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

St. Louis County, Missouri had an estimated 992,929 residents on July 1, 2024, down 1.2 percent since the 2020 census base of 1,004,501, across 508 square miles. County output reached $114.81 bn in 2024, 29,717 establishments operate here, and the SBA record carries 1,057 7(a) approvals worth $666.7 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

St. Louis County

How many people live in St. Louis County

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-2024995,569
  • Households413,849
  • Average household size2.41
  • Median household income$82,936
  • Median age40.3
  • Median gross rent$1,209 per month
  • Median owner-occupied home value$276,800
  • Home value to household income3.3 times
  • Annual rent as a share of median income17.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher47.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree20.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over693,174
  • Population under 18218,904
  • Share under 1822.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over190,319
  • Share 65 and over19.1 percent
  • Working age population, 18 to 64586,346
  • Civilian labor force521,387
  • Unemployment rate4.3 percent
  • Labor force participation, adults 18 and over67.1 percent
  • Rank by population among Missouri counties1st of 115
  • Rank by population among US county-equivalents, Puerto Rico included50th of 3,222

St. Louis County is the 1st largest of 115 Missouri counties by population. A median home costs 3.3 times median household income, which is moderately unaffordable by national standards. Residents under 18 outnumber those 65 and over, at 22.0 percent against 19.1 percent, a household formation profile rather than a retirement one.

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

St. Louis County

Is St. Louis County's population growing?

  • Population, July 1, 2024992,929
  • Census 2020 base population1,004,501
  • Population change since the 2020 census base-1.15 percent
  • Population change, 2023 to 20242,054
  • Births, 20249,409
  • Deaths, 202410,029
  • Natural change, 2024-620
  • Net domestic migration, 2024-3,906
  • Net international migration, 20246,550
  • Total net migration, 20242,644
  • Cumulative net domestic migration, 2021 to 2024-23,279
  • Rank by growth among US county-equivalents2245th of 3,144

The county has lost 1.15 percent of its population since the 2020 census base. Deaths exceeded births in 2024 and the population still grew, so all of the growth came from people moving in. A market held up by migration is more sensitive to a change in relative cost than one growing from household formation.

US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

St. Louis County

Where are people moving to St. Louis County from?

  • Tax returns filed by households arriving23,389
  • People arriving, from those returns39,489
  • Tax returns filed by households leaving26,432
  • Net household movement-3,043
  • Adjusted gross income arriving$2.21 bn
  • Net adjusted gross income movement$-176.1 m
  • Average income of an arriving household$94,672
  • Average income of a leaving household$90,437
  • Largest single originSt. Louis city (7,063 households)
  • Largest single destinationSt. Louis city (5,353 households)
Largest origins of households moving into St. Louis County
OriginHouseholdsPeopleAdjusted gross income
St. Louis city7,06312,448$765.8 m
St. Charles County2,5704,077$177.1 m
Jefferson County1,7582,942$101.5 m
St. Clair County6291,022$32.3 m
Madison County533840$37.8 m
Cook County363582$44.3 m
Franklin County360571$26.4 m
Boone County263379$16.0 m

Households arriving report $4,235 more average income than households leaving, so the migration is raising local spending power rather than just moving it around. The largest single source of arrivals is St. Louis city, which is the catchment a retail or multifamily study should look at first.

US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

St. Louis County

What is the St. Louis County economy?

  • County GDP, 2024$114.81 bn
  • County GDP, 2023$110.29 bn
  • GDP change, 2023 to 20244.1 percent
  • GDP change over five years33.4 percent
  • Rank by GDP among the Missouri areas BEA publishes1st of 115
  • Rank by GDP among the US county areas BEA publishes52nd of 3,127
  • GDP per resident$115,318

Output grew 4.1 percent in the latest year and 33.4 percent over five, which is the trend line a lender will read behind any single year figure.

US Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional, table CAGDP2, CAGDP2, through 2024.

St. Louis County

Employment by industry in St. Louis County

  • Covered employment, annual average596,676
  • Establishments reporting45,255
  • Average annual pay$75,926
  • Average weekly wage$1,460
  • Health care and social assistance, employment98,227
  • Health care and social assistance, average annual pay$64,316
  • Retail trade, employment57,413
  • Retail trade, average annual pay$43,471
  • Manufacturing, employment48,908
  • Manufacturing, average annual pay$95,460
  • Accommodation and food services, employment48,090
  • Accommodation and food services, average annual pay$28,269
  • Administrative and support and waste management services, employment41,846
  • Professional, scientific and technical services, employment39,204
Private sector employment and pay by industry, St. Louis County
SectorEmploymentEstablishmentsAverage annual pay
Health care and social assistance98,22718,055$64,316
Retail trade57,4133,330$43,471
Manufacturing48,9081,012$95,460
Accommodation and food services48,0902,279$28,269
Administrative and support and waste management services41,8461,823$71,039
Professional, scientific and technical services39,2044,380$109,660
Finance and insurance34,7372,478$125,500
Wholesale trade33,6281,980$97,055

Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 98,227 jobs, 16.5 percent of covered employment.

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

St. Louis County

How many businesses are in St. Louis County?

  • Establishments, all industries29,717
  • Employment at those establishments629,036
  • Annual payroll$46.38 bn
  • Establishments per 1,000 residents29.8

These are counts of establishments physically operating in the county, not listings, so they are the supply side a feasibility study measures demand against. County Business Patterns counts private establishments with paid employees in March 2023, while the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages above counts every unemployment-insured employer, public ones included, as a 2024 annual average, so the two establishment and employment counts differ.

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

St. Louis County

Building permits in St. Louis County

  • Housing units authorized by permit, 20241,193
  • Declared construction value permitted$547.0 m
  • Single family units authorized687
  • Multifamily units authorized506
  • Multifamily share of units42.4 percent
  • Average declared value per unit$458,511
  • Units authorized per 1,000 households2.9

Multifamily is 42.4 percent of units authorized, so the pipeline is being built for renters rather than buyers.

US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

St. Louis County

SBA loans in St. Louis County (7(a) and 504)

  • 7(a) approvals recorded1,057
  • 7(a) gross approval dollars$666.7 m
  • Average 7(a) approval$630,709
  • Median 7(a) approval$250,000
  • 10th percentile approval$34,120
  • 90th percentile approval$1,727,000
  • Largest single approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs reported supported, 7(a)13,878
  • Jobs per approval13.1
  • Distinct 7(a) lenders active122
  • Distinct industries receiving approvals288
  • Median 7(a) term120 months
  • Share of loans on real estate terms, 240 months or longer10.6 percent
  • Loans on real estate terms112
  • Loans on working capital terms, 120 months or shorter848
  • Franchise loans151
  • Franchise share of approvals14.3 percent
  • Leading industry by approval countFull-Service Restaurants (37)
  • Most active lenderU.S. Bank, National Association (153)
  • 504 approvals recorded400
  • 504 gross approval dollars$310.1 m
  • Average 504 approval$775,225
  • Median 504 approval$516,500
  • Distinct CDCs active11
  • 504 jobs per approval13.5
  • 504 jobs per million dollars approved17.4
  • Most active CDCSt. Charles County Economic Development Council (197)
  • Combined SBA approval dollars, 7(a) FY2020 to FY2026 and 504 FY2010 to FY2026$976.7 m

The average approval of $630,709 sits well above the median of $250,000, pulled up by a few larger deals, so the median is the better guide to what a typical borrower here gets. Only 10.6 percent of approvals run on real estate terms, so SBA credit here is mostly working capital and equipment rather than property acquisition.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30. US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

St. Louis County

SBA loan default and charge-off rates in St. Louis County

Do SBA loans in St. Louis County get paid back?

  • Loans with a final outcome recorded240
  • Paid in full227
  • Charged off13
  • Charge-off rate on resolved loans5.4 percent
  • Status: Paid in full227
  • Status: Cancelled143
  • Status: Exempt from disclosure626
  • Status: Charged off13
  • Status: Committed, not yet disbursed48

Of the 240 loans that have reached a final outcome, 5.4 percent were charged off. This is computed only over resolved loans, because a loan still running has not yet succeeded or failed and counting it either way would be wrong.

Compare against the national and state SBA charge-off rates, computed the same way over resolved loans only.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

St. Louis County

SBA lending by place in St. Louis County

  • Borrower cities with recorded lending49
  • Saint Louis, approvals543
  • Chesterfield, approvals86
  • Ballwin, approvals54
  • Fenton, approvals53
  • Maryland Heights, approvals44
  • Florissant, approvals39
SBA 7(a) approvals by borrower city, loans with a project in St. Louis County, FY2020 to FY2026
Borrower cityApprovalsGross approval dollars
Saint Louis543$344,264,000
Chesterfield86$51,404,900
Ballwin54$30,379,300
Fenton53$38,584,500
Maryland Heights44$34,282,200
Florissant39$7,695,200
Bridgeton32$24,679,700
Hazelwood30$44,707,700
41 other borrower cities176$90,662,400

Saint Louis accounts for 543 approvals against 86 in Chesterfield. County level figures average over that gap, which is why a site decision is made at the submarket rather than the county.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

St. Louis County

How large is St. Louis County?

  • Land area508 sq mi
  • Rank by land area among Missouri counties77th of 115
  • Width, east to west33.4 mi
  • Height, north to south34.6 mi
  • Geographies sharing a boundary7
  • Residents per square mile of land1,960
  • Establishments per square mile58.50

US Census Bureau county boundary geometry, TIGER, adjacency computed from shared boundary vertices, TIGER county boundaries. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

St. Louis County

Flood risk in St. Louis County

  • Participation of the county's own NFIP community St. Louis County, unincorporated areasParticipating, community 290327
  • Communities in the county in the NFIP Community Status Book84
  • Of those, participating in the NFIP80
  • NFIP participation rate95.2 percent
  • Best Community Rating System class in the county A lower CRS class is a larger flood insurance premium discount.Class 8
  • Communities carrying a CRS class5
  • Radon levels in St. Louis County, EPA zone predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/LZone 2

The county's own community in the status book, unincorporated St. Louis County (community 290327), participates in the National Flood Insurance Program and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies there. The EPA places St. Louis County in radon zone 2, a predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L. The zone is a screening prediction for the county and does not substitute for a test at an address. The best Community Rating System class among the county's communities is 8, which carries a flood insurance premium discount for policies written in that community. 95.2 percent of the county's listed communities participate in the National Flood Insurance Program, per Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26. US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Traffic counts, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Feasibility studies

When a St. Louis County site needs a document a lender will accept.

The same data layer behind this page is the one the studies are written from. A study for a St. Louis County site starts with the figures you are reading, carrying the same source and period into the credit file.

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-2024995,569
  • Households413,849
  • Average household size2.41
  • Median household income$82,936
  • Median age40.3

How a feasibility study works →

Common questions

St. Louis County questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in St. Louis County, Missouri?

The Census Bureau estimates 992,929 residents on July 1, 2024 (US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024). The American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimate is 995,569, in 413,849 households, ranking 1st of 115 Missouri counties. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is St. Louis County's population growing?

The population has fallen 1.15 percent since the 2020 census base of 1,004,501, to 992,929 on July 1, 2024. In 2024 there were 9,409 births against 10,029 deaths, with net migration of 2,644. Source: US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

What is the median household income in St. Louis County?

$82,936. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $276,800, which is 3.3 times income, and median gross rent is $1,209 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

How many businesses are in St. Louis County?

29,717 establishments, employing 629,036 people with an annual payroll of $46.38 bn. These are establishments physically operating in the county, not listings. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

What is employment by industry in St. Louis County?

Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 98,227 jobs, 16.5 percent of covered employment. Covered employment averages 596,676 jobs at an average annual pay of $75,926, or $1,460 a week. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

How much SBA lending happens in St. Louis County?

1,057 7(a) approvals totaling $666.7 m since FY2020, across 122 lenders, with a median approval of $250,000, plus 400 504 approvals worth $310.1 m since FY2010. These are approvals recorded in the release, not loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans in St. Louis County get paid back?

Of the 240 loans that have reached a final outcome, 227 were paid in full and 13 charged off, a charge-off rate of 5.4 percent. Loans still running are excluded, because they have not yet succeeded or failed.

How many building permits were issued in St. Louis County?

1,193 housing units were authorized by permit in 2024, with a declared construction value of $547.0 m. Multifamily was 42.4 percent of units. Source: US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

What is the radon zone for St. Louis County?

Zone 2, a predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L. Source: US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Where do people moving to St. Louis County come from?

The largest single origin is St. Louis city, with 7,063 households. Arriving households report an average income of $94,672 against $90,437 for those leaving. Source: US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

Are traffic counts available for St. Louis County on this page?

No. Annual average daily traffic resolves in the platform rather than in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here. It is a gap we know about rather than a figure we estimated.

Is zoning published for St. Louis County?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning, and where a statutory framework applies it is marked as the statewide frame, to be confirmed locally.

St. Louis County

Cities and places in St. Louis.

99 Census places lie wholly or partly in St. Louis County. All 99 carry enough published place level data for a page of their own and are linked.

Census places in St. Louis County, by population, with SBA 7(a) approvals to borrowers in each place for projects in St. Louis County
PlaceTypePopulationSBA 7(a) approvals, projects in this countyLies in
Florissantcity51,77339Wholly in this county
Chesterfieldcity49,57486Wholly in this county
OakvilleCDP35,333None recordedWholly in this county
Wildwoodcity35,13318Wholly in this county
University Citycity34,6853Wholly in this county
Ballwincity31,27954Wholly in this county
MehlvilleCDP29,805None recordedWholly in this county
Kirkwoodcity29,3636Wholly in this county
Maryland Heightscity27,88044Wholly in this county
Hazelwoodcity25,11430Wholly in this county
Webster Grovescity23,7123Wholly in this county
Old JamestownCDP20,651None recordedWholly in this county
AfftonCDP19,0521Wholly in this county
Creve Coeurcity18,6436Wholly in this county
ConcordCDP18,368None recordedWholly in this county
Fergusoncity18,2132Wholly in this county
Manchestercity18,16013Wholly in this county
Spanish LakeCDP17,873None recordedWholly in this county
Claytoncity17,3804Wholly in this county
LemayCDP16,228None recordedWholly in this county
Overlandcity15,6954Wholly in this county
Eurekacity13,0811695.6 percent here, 4.4 percent Jefferson County
Jenningscity12,9181Wholly in this county
St. Anncity12,8117Wholly in this county
Crestwoodcity12,2952Wholly in this county
Town and Countrycity11,6072Wholly in this county
Bridgetoncity11,36932Wholly in this county
Bellefontaine Neighborscity10,498None recordedWholly in this county
Ellisvillecity10,00216Wholly in this county
Des Perescity9,1708Wholly in this county
Richmond Heightscity9,1537Wholly in this county
Sunset Hillscity9,1121Wholly in this county
Laduecity8,940None recordedWholly in this county
Olivettecity8,6451Wholly in this county
Maplewoodcity8,1561Wholly in this county
Brentwoodcity8,1442Wholly in this county
Berkeleycity8,1232Wholly in this county
Pacificcity7,475119.3 percent here, 80.7 percent Franklin County
SappingtonCDP7,3671Wholly in this county
Valley Parkcity6,79515Wholly in this county
Black Jackcity6,5891Wholly in this county
St. Johncity6,527None recordedWholly in this county
Shrewsburycity6,3162Wholly in this county
Glendalecity6,114None recordedWholly in this county
Glasgow VillageCDP5,504None recordedWholly in this county
Dellwoodcity4,847None recordedWholly in this county
Rock Hillcity4,693None recordedWholly in this county
Breckenridge Hillscity4,402None recordedWholly in this county
Normandycity4,239None recordedWholly in this county
Fentoncity4,08853Wholly in this county
Woodson Terracecity3,908None recordedWholly in this county
Frontenaccity3,7011Wholly in this county
Northwoodscity3,623None recordedWholly in this county
Moline Acrescity2,843None recordedWholly in this county
Riverviewvillage2,731None recordedWholly in this county
Pine Lawncity2,716None recordedWholly in this county
Green Parkcity2,690None recordedWholly in this county
Clarkson Valleycity2,584None recordedWholly in this county
Pagedalecity2,531None recordedWholly in this county
Bel-Ridgevillage2,432None recordedWholly in this county
Warson Woodscity2,393None recordedWholly in this county
Castle PointCDP2,340None recordedWholly in this county
Hanley Hillsvillage2,178None recordedWholly in this county
Marlboroughvillage2,157None recordedWholly in this county
Vinita Parkcity2,042None recordedWholly in this county
Winchestercity1,939None recordedWholly in this county
Wellstoncity1,628None recordedWholly in this county
Charlackcity1,596None recordedWholly in this county
Oaklandcity1,562None recordedWholly in this county
Bel-Norvillage1,556None recordedWholly in this county
Calverton Parkcity1,546None recordedWholly in this county
St. GeorgeCDP1,458None recordedWholly in this county
Cool Valleycity1,411None recordedWholly in this county
Lakeshirecity1,396None recordedWholly in this county
Flordell Hillscity1,195None recordedWholly in this county
Pasadena Hillscity1,190None recordedWholly in this county
Velda Citycity1,158None recordedWholly in this county
Grantwood Villagetown1,058None recordedWholly in this county
Edmundsoncity975None recordedWholly in this county
Hillsdalevillage873None recordedWholly in this county
Velda Village Hillscity858None recordedWholly in this county
Country Club Hillscity854None recordedWholly in this county
Norwood Courttown797None recordedWholly in this county
Greendalecity794None recordedWholly in this county
Twin Oaksvillage734None recordedWholly in this county
Pasadena Parkvillage710None recordedWholly in this county
Bella Villacity691None recordedWholly in this county
Sycamore Hillsvillage672None recordedWholly in this county
Crystal Lake Parkcity553None recordedWholly in this county
Wilbur Parkvillage491None recordedWholly in this county
Beverly Hillscity488None recordedWholly in this county
Huntleighcity366None recordedWholly in this county
Westwoodvillage338None recordedWholly in this county
Kinlochcity322None recordedWholly in this county
Uplands Parkvillage322None recordedWholly in this county
Bellerive Acrescity288None recordedWholly in this county
Glen Echo Parkvillage101None recordedWholly in this county
Country Life Acresvillage73None recordedWholly in this county
Champvillage6None recordedWholly in this county

A further 572 of the county's 1,057 SBA 7(a) approvals are to borrowers in cities that match no Census place in St. Louis County, the largest being Saint Louis (543), Earth City (12), Berkely (4). Those are postal cities, unincorporated areas and cities outside the county, so no place row claims them; they are counted in the county total above.