HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyDes Peres
Des Peres, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Des Peres is a Census city of 9,170 people across 4.32 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $224,327, 95.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.8 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Des Peres
What Des Peres is
- Census place typecity
- Land area4.32 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,123
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Des Peres
How many people live in Des Peres
- Population9,170
- Median age42.8
- Population under 182,588
- Share under 1828.2 percent
- Population 65 and over2,096
- Share 65 and over22.9 percent
- Households3,195
- Family households2,741
- Share of households that are families85.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Des Peres
Income and work in Des Peres
- Median household income$224,327
- Per capita income$107,252 plus or minus $23,221
- Civilian labor force4,114
- Employed4,093
- Unemployed21 plus or minus 25
- Unemployment rate0.5 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Adults 25 and over6,266
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher79.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree35.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Des Peres
Housing in Des Peres
- Housing units3,331
- Occupied units3,195
- Vacant units136 plus or minus 104
- Vacancy rate4.1 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Owner occupied3,065
- Renter occupied130 plus or minus 66
- Ownership rate95.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$609,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,750 plus or minus $456
- Annual rent as a share of median income9.4 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Single family units3,266
- Share single family98.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more65 plus or minus 60
- Share in buildings of two or more2.0 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1976
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Des Peres
How Des Peres gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,328
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,309 plus or minus 372
- Share commuting under 15 minutes39.3 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more286 plus or minus 117
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more8.6 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Drove alone76.6 percent
- Carpooled3.9 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Worked from home18.6 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Des Peres
SBA loans in Des Peres (7(a))
- Approvals8
- Gross approval$6,776,300
- Average approval$847,038
- Median approval$661,000
- Largest approval$2,344,000
- Jobs supported132
- Jobs per approval16.5
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full2
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises50.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Des Peres, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Des Peres
SBA loans in Des Peres (504)
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$4,883,000
- Average approval$1,220,750
- Median approval$1,340,000
- Largest approval$1,682,000
- Jobs supported43
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Des Peres, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Des Peres
Flood risk in Des Peres
- NFIP communityCity of Des Peres
- NFIP community number290347
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Des Peres participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290347 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Des Peres
St. Louis County context, not Des Peres figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Des Peres.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Des Peres questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Des Peres, Missouri?
9,170, in 3,195 households. Des Peres city covers 4.32 square miles of land, which is 2,123 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Des Peres in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Des Peres?
$224,327. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $609,200. Median gross rent is $1,750 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Des Peres businesses?
8 7(a) approvals totaling $6.8 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $661,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $4.9 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Des Peres, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Des Peres borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Des Peres. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Des Peres in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Des Peres appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Des Peres, city of, community 290347, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Des Peres figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Des Peres.
Is zoning published for Des Peres?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.