HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyMaryland Heights
Maryland Heights, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Maryland Heights is a Census city of 27,880 people across 21.88 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $86,436, 56.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 44 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $34.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Maryland Heights
What Maryland Heights is
- Census place typecity
- Land area21.88 sq mi
- Water area1.52 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,274
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maryland Heights
How many people live in Maryland Heights
- Population27,880
- Median age35.6
- Population under 185,374
- Share under 1819.3 percent
- Population 65 and over3,659
- Share 65 and over13.1 percent
- Households12,592
- Family households6,536
- Share of households that are families51.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maryland Heights
Income and work in Maryland Heights
- Median household income$86,436
- Per capita income$46,023
- Civilian labor force16,593
- Employed16,177
- Unemployed416 plus or minus 172
- Unemployment rate2.5 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Adults 25 and over20,060
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher51.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree22.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maryland Heights
Housing in Maryland Heights
- Housing units13,108
- Occupied units12,592
- Vacant units516 plus or minus 198
- Vacancy rate3.9 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Owner occupied7,155
- Renter occupied5,437
- Ownership rate56.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$227,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,312
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.2 percent
- Single family units7,270
- Share single family55.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more5,742
- Share in buildings of two or more43.8 percent
- Mobile homes96 plus or minus 92
- Median year structure built1975
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maryland Heights
How Maryland Heights gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute12,288
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,996
- Share commuting under 15 minutes24.4 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,422
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more19.7 percent
- Drove alone64.6 percent
- Carpooled8.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.3
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Worked from home23.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maryland Heights
SBA loans in Maryland Heights (7(a))
- Approvals44
- Gross approval$34,282,200
- Average approval$779,141
- Median approval$253,950
- Ninetieth percentile approval$2,008,400
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported444
- Jobs per approval10.1
- Loans with a final outcome14
- Paid in full14
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more4.5 percent
- Share to franchises6.8 percent
- Distinct lenders20
- Distinct industries by NAICS28
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maryland Heights, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 14 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Maryland Heights
SBA loans in Maryland Heights (504)
- Approvals17
- Gross approval$12,804,000
- Average approval$753,176
- Median approval$567,000
- Largest approval$2,062,000
- Jobs supported327
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maryland Heights, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Maryland Heights
Flood risk in Maryland Heights
- NFIP communityCity of Maryland Heights
- NFIP community number290889
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classClass 8
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Maryland Heights participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290889 and carries Community Rating System class 8, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Maryland Heights
St. Louis County context, not Maryland Heights figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Maryland Heights.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Maryland Heights questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Maryland Heights, Missouri?
27,880, in 12,592 households. Maryland Heights city covers 21.88 square miles of land, which is 1,274 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Maryland Heights in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Maryland Heights?
$86,436. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $227,000. Median gross rent is $1,312 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Maryland Heights businesses?
44 7(a) approvals totaling $34.3 m since FY2020, across 20 lenders, median approval $253,950, plus 17 504 approvals worth $12.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maryland Heights, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Maryland Heights borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Maryland Heights. Only 14 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Maryland Heights in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Maryland Heights appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Maryland Heights, city of, community 290889, carrying Community Rating System class 8, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Maryland Heights figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Maryland Heights.
Is zoning published for Maryland Heights?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.