HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyHazelwood
Hazelwood, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Hazelwood is a Census city of 25,114 people across 16.04 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $55,908, 59.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 30 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $44.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hazelwood
What Hazelwood is
- Census place typecity
- Land area16.04 sq mi
- Water area0.73 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,566
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hazelwood
How many people live in Hazelwood
- Population25,114
- Median age38.4
- Population under 185,082
- Share under 1820.2 percent
- Population 65 and over4,317
- Share 65 and over17.2 percent
- Households11,344
- Family households5,934
- Share of households that are families52.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hazelwood
Income and work in Hazelwood
- Median household income$55,908
- Per capita income$33,332
- Civilian labor force13,853
- Employed12,417
- Unemployed1,436 plus or minus 529
- Unemployment rate10.4 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Adults 25 and over16,539
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher28.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.6 percent plus or minus 2.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hazelwood
Housing in Hazelwood
- Housing units12,379
- Occupied units11,344
- Vacant units1,035 plus or minus 256
- Vacancy rate8.4 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Owner occupied6,706
- Renter occupied4,638
- Ownership rate59.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$167,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$996
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.4 percent
- Single family units8,444
- Share single family68.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more3,783
- Share in buildings of two or more30.6 percent
- Mobile homes152 plus or minus 128
- Median year structure built1970
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hazelwood
How Hazelwood gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute10,608
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,022 plus or minus 522
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,129
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more29.5 percent
- Drove alone71.9 percent
- Carpooled10.4 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Public transport1.7 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home13.5 percent plus or minus 4.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hazelwood
SBA loans in Hazelwood (7(a))
- Approvals30
- Gross approval$44,707,700
- Average approval$1,490,257
- Median approval$610,900
- Ninetieth percentile approval$4,174,140
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported425
- Jobs per approval14.2
- Loans with a final outcome6
- Paid in full5
- Charged off1
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more23.3 percent
- Share to franchises20.0 percent
- Distinct lenders17
- Distinct industries by NAICS24
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hazelwood, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hazelwood
SBA loans in Hazelwood (504)
- Approvals12
- Gross approval$12,231,000
- Average approval$1,019,250
- Median approval$559,500
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported369
- Loans with a final outcome9
- Charged off2
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hazelwood, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 9 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hazelwood
Flood risk in Hazelwood
- NFIP communityCity of Hazelwood
- NFIP community number290357
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Hazelwood participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290357 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Hazelwood
St. Louis County context, not Hazelwood figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hazelwood.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hazelwood questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hazelwood, Missouri?
25,114, in 11,344 households. Hazelwood city covers 16.04 square miles of land, which is 1,566 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hazelwood in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hazelwood?
$55,908. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $167,400. Median gross rent is $996 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Hazelwood businesses?
30 7(a) approvals totaling $44.7 m since FY2020, across 17 lenders, median approval $610,900, plus 12 504 approvals worth $12.2 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hazelwood, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Hazelwood borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Hazelwood. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Hazelwood in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hazelwood appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hazelwood, city of, community 290357, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hazelwood figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hazelwood.
Is zoning published for Hazelwood?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.