HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountySt. Ann
St. Ann, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
St. Ann is a Census city of 12,811 people across 3.16 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $52,323, 56.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
St. Ann
What St. Ann is
- Census place typecity
- Land area3.16 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,060
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Ann
How many people live in St. Ann
- Population12,811
- Median age34.8
- Population under 183,022
- Share under 1823.6 percent
- Population 65 and over2,099
- Share 65 and over16.4 percent
- Households5,880
- Family households3,123
- Share of households that are families53.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Ann
Income and work in St. Ann
- Median household income$52,323
- Per capita income$29,530
- Civilian labor force7,258
- Employed6,904
- Unemployed354 plus or minus 170
- Unemployment rate4.9 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Adults 25 and over8,638
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher20.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.1 percent plus or minus 1.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Ann
Housing in St. Ann
- Housing units6,098
- Occupied units5,880
- Vacant units218 plus or minus 143
- Vacancy rate3.6 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Owner occupied3,316
- Renter occupied2,564
- Ownership rate56.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$126,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$976
- Annual rent as a share of median income22.4 percent
- Single family units4,471
- Share single family73.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,598 plus or minus 390
- Share in buildings of two or more26.2 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Mobile homes29 plus or minus 35
- Median year structure built1957
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Ann
How St. Ann gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,870
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,403 plus or minus 428
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.9 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,555 plus or minus 371
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.5 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Drove alone68.7 percent
- Carpooled13.2 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Public transport2.4 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Walked1.6 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Worked from home12.4 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Ann
SBA loans in St. Ann (7(a))
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$1,999,200
- Average approval$285,600
- Median approval$314,300
- Largest approval$472,500
- Jobs supported89
- Jobs per approval12.7
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises14.3 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in St. Ann, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
St. Ann
SBA loans in St. Ann (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$365,000
- Average approval$365,000
- Median approval$365,000
- Largest approval$365,000
- Jobs supported12
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in St. Ann, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
St. Ann
Flood risk in St. Ann
- NFIP communityCity of St. Ann
- NFIP community number290383
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of St. Ann participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290383 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not St. Ann
St. Louis County context, not St. Ann figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of St. Ann.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
St. Ann questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in St. Ann, Missouri?
12,811, in 5,880 households. St. Ann city covers 3.16 square miles of land, which is 4,060 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is St. Ann in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in St. Ann?
$52,323. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $126,600. Median gross rent is $976 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to St. Ann businesses?
7 7(a) approvals totaling $2.0 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $314,300, plus 1 504 approvals worth $365,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in St. Ann, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to St. Ann borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for St. Ann. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is St. Ann in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. St. Ann appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as St. Ann, city of, community 290383, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page St. Ann figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of St. Ann.
Is zoning published for St. Ann?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.