HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyFenton
Fenton, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Fenton is a Census city of 4,088 people across 6.27 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $101,000, 82.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 60 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $43.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Fenton
What Fenton is
- Census place typecity
- Land area6.27 sq mi
- Water area0.32 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land652
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fenton
How many people live in Fenton
- Population4,088
- Median age48.0
- Population under 18770 plus or minus 168
- Share under 1818.8 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Population 65 and over948
- Share 65 and over23.2 percent
- Households1,612
- Family households1,245
- Share of households that are families77.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fenton
Income and work in Fenton
- Median household income$101,000
- Per capita income$50,479
- Civilian labor force2,196
- Employed2,018
- Unemployed178 plus or minus 163
- Unemployment rate8.1 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Adults 25 and over2,823
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher49.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree18.7 percent plus or minus 5.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fenton
Housing in Fenton
- Housing units1,655
- Occupied units1,612
- Vacant units43 plus or minus 64
- Vacancy rate2.6 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Owner occupied1,332
- Renter occupied280 plus or minus 98
- Ownership rate82.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$374,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,622
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.3 percent
- Single family units1,421
- Share single family85.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more234 plus or minus 132
- Share in buildings of two or more14.1 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1989
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fenton
How Fenton gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,682
- Commuting under 15 minutes203 plus or minus 80
- Share commuting under 15 minutes12.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more680 plus or minus 167
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more40.4 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Drove alone75.7 percent
- Carpooled9.3 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Public transport0.4 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Walked1.2 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home13.4 percent plus or minus 4.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fenton
SBA loans in Fenton (7(a))
- Approvals60
- Gross approval$43,201,900
- Average approval$720,032
- Median approval$473,150
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,633,550
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported1,037
- Jobs per approval17.3
- Loans with a final outcome15
- Paid in full15
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more8.3 percent
- Share to franchises18.3 percent
- Distinct lenders32
- Distinct industries by NAICS42
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Fenton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 15 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Fenton
SBA loans in Fenton (504)
- Approvals37
- Gross approval$44,863,000
- Average approval$1,212,514
- Median approval$773,000
- Largest approval$5,500,000
- Jobs supported813
- Loans with a final outcome14
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Fenton, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 14 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Fenton
Flood risk in Fenton
- NFIP communityCity of Fenton
- NFIP community number290350
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Fenton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290350 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Fenton
St. Louis County context, not Fenton figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Fenton.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Fenton questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Fenton, Missouri?
4,088, in 1,612 households. Fenton city covers 6.27 square miles of land, which is 652 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Fenton in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Fenton?
$101,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $374,500. Median gross rent is $1,622 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Fenton businesses?
60 7(a) approvals totaling $43.2 m since FY2020, across 32 lenders, median approval $473,150, plus 37 504 approvals worth $44.9 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Fenton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Fenton borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Fenton. Only 15 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Fenton in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Fenton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Fenton, city of, community 290350, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Fenton figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Fenton.
Is zoning published for Fenton?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.