HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyNorthwoods
Northwoods, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Northwoods is a Census city of 3,623 people across 0.70 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $45,330, 78.5 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Northwoods
What Northwoods is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.7 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,187
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northwoods
How many people live in Northwoods
- Population3,623
- Median age48.1 plus or minus 12.0
- Population under 18629 plus or minus 237
- Share under 1817.4 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Population 65 and over1,033 plus or minus 256
- Share 65 and over28.5 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Households1,773
- Family households661
- Share of households that are families37.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northwoods
Income and work in Northwoods
- Median household income$45,330
- Per capita income$26,625
- Civilian labor force1,532 plus or minus 406
- Employed1,511 plus or minus 397
- Unemployed21 plus or minus 45
- Unemployment rate1.4 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Adults 25 and over2,878
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.9 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northwoods
Housing in Northwoods
- Housing units1,882
- Occupied units1,773
- Vacant units109 plus or minus 127
- Vacancy rate5.8 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Owner occupied1,392 plus or minus 314
- Renter occupied381 plus or minus 154
- Ownership rate78.5 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$76,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,167 plus or minus $293
- Annual rent as a share of median income30.9 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Single family units1,817
- Share single family96.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more65 plus or minus 104
- Share in buildings of two or more3.5 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1953
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northwoods
How Northwoods gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,374 plus or minus 339
- Commuting under 15 minutes120 plus or minus 101
- Share commuting under 15 minutes8.7 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more692 plus or minus 272
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more50.4 percent plus or minus 15.4
- Drove alone77.4 percent
- Carpooled3.8 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Public transport8.7 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home9.1 percent plus or minus 10.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northwoods
Flood risk in Northwoods
- NFIP communityCity of Northwoods
- NFIP community number290372
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Northwoods participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290372 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Northwoods
St. Louis County context, not Northwoods figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Northwoods.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Northwoods questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Northwoods, Missouri?
3,623, in 1,773 households. Northwoods city covers 0.70 square miles of land, which is 5,187 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Northwoods in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Northwoods?
$45,330. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $76,000. Median gross rent is $1,167 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Northwoods in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Northwoods appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Northwoods, city of, community 290372, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Northwoods figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Northwoods.
Is zoning published for Northwoods?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.