app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2945668
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Manchester address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyManchester

Manchester, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Manchester is a Census city of 18,160 people across 5.04 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $97,801, 75.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 13 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Manchester

What Manchester is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area5.04 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,602
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Manchester

How many people live in Manchester

  • Population18,160
  • Median age38.2
  • Population under 184,488
  • Share under 1824.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over2,909
  • Share 65 and over16.0 percent
  • Households7,279
  • Family households4,790
  • Share of households that are families65.8 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Manchester

Income and work in Manchester

  • Median household income$97,801 plus or minus $19,572
  • Per capita income$50,108
  • Civilian labor force9,591
  • Employed9,201
  • Unemployed390 plus or minus 181
  • Unemployment rate4.1 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Adults 25 and over12,541
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher62.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree25.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Manchester

Housing in Manchester

  • Housing units7,423
  • Occupied units7,279
  • Vacant units144 plus or minus 126
  • Vacancy rate1.9 percent plus or minus 1.7
  • Owner occupied5,457
  • Renter occupied1,822 plus or minus 370
  • Ownership rate75.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$323,100
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,322
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.2 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Single family units5,773
  • Share single family77.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,650 plus or minus 378
  • Share in buildings of two or more22.2 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1977

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Manchester

How Manchester gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute7,137
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,975 plus or minus 490
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes27.7 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,829
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.6 percent
  • Drove alone72.1 percent
  • Carpooled4.6 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.2 percent plus or minus 0.3
  • Worked from home22.7 percent plus or minus 6.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Manchester

SBA loans in Manchester (7(a))

  • Approvals13
  • Gross approval$4,645,500
  • Average approval$357,346
  • Median approval$172,500
  • Largest approval$1,679,300
  • Jobs supported181
  • Jobs per approval13.9
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more7.7 percent
  • Share to franchises15.4 percent
  • Distinct lenders11
  • Distinct industries by NAICS10

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Manchester, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Manchester

SBA loans in Manchester (504)

  • Approvals9
  • Gross approval$3,909,000
  • Average approval$434,333
  • Median approval$233,000
  • Largest approval$1,087,000
  • Jobs supported52
  • Loans with a final outcome4
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Manchester, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Manchester

Flood risk in Manchester

  • NFIP communityCity of Manchester
  • NFIP community number290366
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Manchester participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290366 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Manchester

St. Louis County context, not Manchester figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Manchester.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Manchester questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Manchester, Missouri?

18,160, in 7,279 households. Manchester city covers 5.04 square miles of land, which is 3,602 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Manchester in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Manchester?

$97,801. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $323,100. Median gross rent is $1,322 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Manchester businesses?

13 7(a) approvals totaling $4.6 m since FY2020, across 11 lenders, median approval $172,500, plus 9 504 approvals worth $3.9 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Manchester, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Manchester borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Manchester. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Manchester in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Manchester appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Manchester, city of, community 290366, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Manchester figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Manchester.

Is zoning published for Manchester?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.