app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2916228
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Cool Valley address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyCool Valley

Cool Valley, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Cool Valley is a Census city of 1,411 people across 0.46 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $53,560, 62.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Cool Valley

What Cool Valley is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area0.46 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,078 plus or minus 984
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Cool Valley

How many people live in Cool Valley

  • Population1,411 plus or minus 451
  • Median age27.3 plus or minus 7.0
  • Population under 18483 plus or minus 159
  • Share under 1834.2 percent
  • Population 65 and over165 plus or minus 51
  • Share 65 and over11.7 percent plus or minus 5.2
  • Households475 plus or minus 127
  • Family households305 plus or minus 103
  • Share of households that are families64.2 percent plus or minus 13.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Cool Valley

Income and work in Cool Valley

  • Median household income$53,560 plus or minus $13,399
  • Per capita income$23,621 plus or minus $6,277
  • Civilian labor force658 plus or minus 207
  • Employed614 plus or minus 192
  • Unemployed44 plus or minus 38
  • Unemployment rate6.7 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Adults 25 and over834 plus or minus 215
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.4 percent plus or minus 32.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher12.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.2 percent plus or minus 3.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Cool Valley

Housing in Cool Valley

  • Housing units491 plus or minus 128
  • Occupied units475 plus or minus 127
  • Vacant units16 plus or minus 18
  • Vacancy rate3.3 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Owner occupied298 plus or minus 94
  • Renter occupied177 plus or minus 91
  • Ownership rate62.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$102,800
  • Median gross rent, monthly$992 plus or minus $287
  • Annual rent as a share of median income22.2 percent plus or minus 8.5
  • Single family units481 plus or minus 127
  • Share single family98.0 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more10 plus or minus 14
  • Share in buildings of two or more2.0 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1955

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Cool Valley

How Cool Valley gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute496 plus or minus 165
  • Commuting under 15 minutes132 plus or minus 86
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes26.6 percent plus or minus 14.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more45 plus or minus 36
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more9.1 percent plus or minus 6.7
  • Drove alone73.0 percent
  • Carpooled4.9 percent plus or minus 3.8
  • Public transport1.5 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Walked0.5 percent plus or minus 0.8
  • Worked from home19.2 percent plus or minus 12.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Cool Valley

Flood risk in Cool Valley

  • NFIP communityCity of Cool Valley
  • NFIP community number290342
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Cool Valley participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290342 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Cool Valley

St. Louis County context, not Cool Valley figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Cool Valley.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Cool Valley questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Cool Valley, Missouri?

1,411, in 475 households. Cool Valley city covers 0.46 square miles of land, which is 3,078 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Cool Valley in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Cool Valley?

$53,560. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $102,800. Median gross rent is $992 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Cool Valley in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Cool Valley appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Cool Valley, city of, community 290342, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Cool Valley figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Cool Valley.

Is zoning published for Cool Valley?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.