app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2904114
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Bella Villa address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyBella Villa

Bella Villa, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Bella Villa is a Census city of 691 people across 0.13 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $59,583, 83.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Bella Villa

What Bella Villa is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area0.13 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land5,389 plus or minus 1,521
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bella Villa

How many people live in Bella Villa

  • Population691 plus or minus 195
  • Median age41.3
  • Population under 18138 plus or minus 51
  • Share under 1820.0 percent plus or minus 4.8
  • Population 65 and over104 plus or minus 28
  • Share 65 and over15.1 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Households311
  • Family households172 plus or minus 50
  • Share of households that are families55.3 percent plus or minus 11.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bella Villa

Income and work in Bella Villa

  • Median household income$59,583
  • Per capita income$33,667 plus or minus $7,321
  • Civilian labor force405 plus or minus 99
  • Employed393 plus or minus 95
  • Unemployed12 plus or minus 15
  • Unemployment rate3.0 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Adults 25 and over513 plus or minus 113
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.5 percent plus or minus 25.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher23.8 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.8 percent plus or minus 4.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bella Villa

Housing in Bella Villa

  • Housing units332
  • Occupied units311
  • Vacant units21 plus or minus 19
  • Vacancy rate6.3 percent plus or minus 5.6
  • Owner occupied258 plus or minus 57
  • Renter occupied53 plus or minus 26
  • Ownership rate83.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$161,800
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,200
  • Annual rent as a share of median income24.2 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Single family units320
  • Share single family96.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more12 plus or minus 16
  • Share in buildings of two or more3.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1948

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bella Villa

How Bella Villa gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute332 plus or minus 84
  • Commuting under 15 minutes78 plus or minus 33
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes23.5 percent plus or minus 7.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more116 plus or minus 40
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more34.9 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Drove alone78.2 percent
  • Carpooled5.4 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked2.3 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Worked from home14.0 percent plus or minus 6.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bella Villa

Flood risk in Bella Villa

  • NFIP communityCity of Bella Villa
  • NFIP community number290329
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Bella Villa participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290329 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Bella Villa

St. Louis County context, not Bella Villa figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Bella Villa.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Bella Villa questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Bella Villa, Missouri?

691, in 311 households. Bella Villa city covers 0.13 square miles of land, which is 5,389 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Bella Villa in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Bella Villa?

$59,583. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $161,800. Median gross rent is $1,200 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Bella Villa in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Bella Villa appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Bella Villa, city of, community 290329, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Bella Villa figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Bella Villa.

Is zoning published for Bella Villa?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.