app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2926110
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Frontenac address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyFrontenac

Frontenac, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Frontenac is a Census city of 3,701 people across 2.88 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $233,425, 97.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $175,400 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Frontenac

What Frontenac is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area2.88 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,284
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frontenac

How many people live in Frontenac

  • Population3,701
  • Median age46.3
  • Population under 18976 plus or minus 211
  • Share under 1826.4 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Population 65 and over684 plus or minus 166
  • Share 65 and over18.5 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Households1,197
  • Family households986
  • Share of households that are families82.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frontenac

Income and work in Frontenac

  • Median household income$233,425 plus or minus $50,929
  • Per capita income$120,964 plus or minus $34,306
  • Civilian labor force1,589
  • Employed1,519
  • Unemployed70 plus or minus 49
  • Unemployment rate4.4 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Adults 25 and over2,369
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher79.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree38.5 percent plus or minus 8.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frontenac

Housing in Frontenac

  • Housing units1,197
  • Occupied units1,197
  • Vacant units0
  • Vacancy rate0.0 percent
  • Owner occupied1,166
  • Renter occupied31 plus or minus 38
  • Ownership rate97.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$979,800
  • Single family units1,197
  • Share single family100.0 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1969

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frontenac

How Frontenac gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,199
  • Commuting under 15 minutes261 plus or minus 103
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes21.8 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more251 plus or minus 108
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more20.9 percent plus or minus 8.1
  • Drove alone72.2 percent
  • Carpooled2.7 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home20.7 percent plus or minus 6.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Frontenac

SBA loans in Frontenac (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$175,400
  • Average approval$175,400
  • Median approval$175,400
  • Largest approval$175,400
  • Jobs supported0
  • Jobs per approval0.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term60 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Frontenac, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Frontenac

Flood risk in Frontenac

  • NFIP communityCity of Frontenac
  • NFIP community number290353
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Frontenac participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290353 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Frontenac

St. Louis County context, not Frontenac figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Frontenac.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Frontenac questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Frontenac, Missouri?

3,701, in 1,197 households. Frontenac city covers 2.88 square miles of land, which is 1,284 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Frontenac in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Frontenac?

$233,425. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $979,800. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Frontenac businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $175,400 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $175,400. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Frontenac, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Frontenac borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Frontenac. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Frontenac in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Frontenac appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Frontenac, city of, community 290353, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Frontenac figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Frontenac.

Is zoning published for Frontenac?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.