HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyHillsdale
Hillsdale, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Hillsdale is a Census village of 873 people across 0.34 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $37,583, 32.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hillsdale
What Hillsdale is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.34 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,549 plus or minus 704
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsdale
How many people live in Hillsdale
- Population873 plus or minus 241
- Median age30.6
- Population under 18247 plus or minus 90
- Share under 1828.3 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Population 65 and over66 plus or minus 32
- Share 65 and over7.6 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Households365 plus or minus 82
- Family households212 plus or minus 72
- Share of households that are families58.1 percent plus or minus 14.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsdale
Income and work in Hillsdale
- Median household income$37,583 plus or minus $9,160
- Per capita income$19,071
- Civilian labor force483 plus or minus 155
- Employed465 plus or minus 152
- Unemployed18 plus or minus 19
- Unemployment rate3.7 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Adults 25 and over522 plus or minus 134
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher3.1 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsdale
Housing in Hillsdale
- Housing units560
- Occupied units365 plus or minus 82
- Vacant units195 plus or minus 57
- Vacancy rate34.8 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Owner occupied118 plus or minus 44
- Renter occupied247 plus or minus 77
- Ownership rate32.3 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Median owner-occupied home value$52,700 plus or minus $21,508
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,127
- Annual rent as a share of median income36.0 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Single family units498 plus or minus 105
- Share single family88.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more40 plus or minus 37
- Share in buildings of two or more7.1 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Mobile homes22 plus or minus 22
- Median year structure built1955
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsdale
How Hillsdale gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute436 plus or minus 142
- Commuting under 15 minutes60 plus or minus 35
- Share commuting under 15 minutes13.8 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more144 plus or minus 69
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more33.0 percent plus or minus 11.6
- Drove alone89.0 percent
- Carpooled3.3 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Public transport3.3 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Walked0.2 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Worked from home4.2 percent plus or minus 4.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsdale
Flood risk in Hillsdale
- NFIP communityVillage of Hillsdale
- NFIP community number290358
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15(M)
The Village of Hillsdale participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290358 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Hillsdale
St. Louis County context, not Hillsdale figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hillsdale.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hillsdale questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hillsdale, Missouri?
873, in 365 households. Hillsdale village covers 0.34 square miles of land, which is 2,549 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hillsdale in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hillsdale?
$37,583. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $52,700. Median gross rent is $1,127 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Hillsdale in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hillsdale appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hillsdale, village of, community 290358, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hillsdale figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hillsdale.
Is zoning published for Hillsdale?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.