HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyPine Lawn
Pine Lawn, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Pine Lawn is a Census city of 2,716 people across 0.62 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $24,837, 27.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Pine Lawn
What Pine Lawn is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.62 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,387
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pine Lawn
How many people live in Pine Lawn
- Population2,716
- Median age25.3 plus or minus 13.0
- Population under 181,144 plus or minus 470
- Share under 1842.1 percent plus or minus 17.3
- Population 65 and over326 plus or minus 129
- Share 65 and over12.0 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Households1,068
- Family households640
- Share of households that are families59.9 percent plus or minus 14.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pine Lawn
Income and work in Pine Lawn
- Median household income$24,837 plus or minus $10,468
- Per capita income$18,233 plus or minus $10,933
- Civilian labor force744
- Employed660
- Unemployed84 plus or minus 85
- Unemployment rate11.3 percent plus or minus 11.2
- Adults 25 and over1,369 plus or minus 332
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher76.0 percent plus or minus 19.2
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher4.5 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.8 percent plus or minus 2.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pine Lawn
Housing in Pine Lawn
- Housing units1,552
- Occupied units1,068
- Vacant units484 plus or minus 155
- Vacancy rate31.2 percent plus or minus 8.1
- Owner occupied290 plus or minus 155
- Renter occupied778 plus or minus 161
- Ownership rate27.2 percent plus or minus 13.5
- Median owner-occupied home value$66,800 plus or minus $14,665
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,003 plus or minus $284
- Annual rent as a share of median income48.5 percent plus or minus 24.6
- Single family units1,239
- Share single family79.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more277 plus or minus 132
- Share in buildings of two or more17.8 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Mobile homes36 plus or minus 63
- Median year structure built1959
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pine Lawn
How Pine Lawn gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute531 plus or minus 142
- Commuting under 15 minutes42 plus or minus 44
- Share commuting under 15 minutes7.9 percent plus or minus 8.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more135 plus or minus 81
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.4 percent plus or minus 13.7
- Drove alone73.9 percent plus or minus 16.9
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport8.2 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home17.9 percent plus or minus 9.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pine Lawn
Flood risk in Pine Lawn
- NFIP communityCity of Pine Lawn
- NFIP community number290379
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15(M)
The City of Pine Lawn participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290379 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Pine Lawn
St. Louis County context, not Pine Lawn figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pine Lawn.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Pine Lawn questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Pine Lawn, Missouri?
2,716, in 1,068 households. Pine Lawn city covers 0.62 square miles of land, which is 4,387 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Pine Lawn in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Pine Lawn?
$24,837. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $66,800. Median gross rent is $1,003 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Pine Lawn in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Pine Lawn appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Pine Lawn, city of, community 290379, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Pine Lawn figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pine Lawn.
Is zoning published for Pine Lawn?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.