HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyPagedale
Pagedale, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Pagedale is a Census city of 2,531 people across 1.20 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $31,250, 47.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Pagedale
What Pagedale is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.2 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,103
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pagedale
How many people live in Pagedale
- Population2,531
- Median age44.0 plus or minus 9.9
- Population under 18644 plus or minus 212
- Share under 1825.4 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Population 65 and over511 plus or minus 137
- Share 65 and over20.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Households1,188
- Family households496
- Share of households that are families41.8 percent plus or minus 9.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pagedale
Income and work in Pagedale
- Median household income$31,250
- Per capita income$21,129 plus or minus $4,403
- Civilian labor force1,067
- Employed950
- Unemployed117 plus or minus 131
- Unemployment rate11.0 percent plus or minus 12.2
- Adults 25 and over1,741
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher76.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher13.0 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.7 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pagedale
Housing in Pagedale
- Housing units1,461
- Occupied units1,188
- Vacant units273 plus or minus 105
- Vacancy rate18.7 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Owner occupied559 plus or minus 150
- Renter occupied629 plus or minus 160
- Ownership rate47.1 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Median owner-occupied home value$75,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$965
- Annual rent as a share of median income37.1 percent
- Single family units1,323
- Share single family90.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more138 plus or minus 67
- Share in buildings of two or more9.4 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1955
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pagedale
How Pagedale gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute810 plus or minus 181
- Commuting under 15 minutes112 plus or minus 63
- Share commuting under 15 minutes13.8 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more194 plus or minus 86
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.0 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Drove alone69.6 percent plus or minus 16.6
- Carpooled14.4 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Public transport2.7 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Walked2.9 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Worked from home4.5 percent plus or minus 4.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pagedale
Flood risk in Pagedale
- NFIP communityCity of Pagedale
- NFIP community number290377
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Pagedale participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290377 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Pagedale
St. Louis County context, not Pagedale figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pagedale.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Pagedale questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Pagedale, Missouri?
2,531, in 1,188 households. Pagedale city covers 1.20 square miles of land, which is 2,103 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Pagedale in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Pagedale?
$31,250. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $75,200. Median gross rent is $965 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Pagedale in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Pagedale appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Pagedale, city of, community 290377, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Pagedale figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pagedale.
Is zoning published for Pagedale?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.