app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2946208
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Marlborough address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyMarlborough

Marlborough, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Marlborough is a Census village of 2,157 people across 0.23 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $50,300, 12.9 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Marlborough

What Marlborough is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area0.23 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land9,498 plus or minus 2,479
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Marlborough

How many people live in Marlborough

  • Population2,157 plus or minus 563
  • Median age32.3 plus or minus 8.7
  • Population under 18171 plus or minus 106
  • Share under 187.9 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Population 65 and over321 plus or minus 140
  • Share 65 and over14.9 percent plus or minus 5.2
  • Households1,340 plus or minus 310
  • Family households521 plus or minus 252
  • Share of households that are families38.9 percent plus or minus 16.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Marlborough

Income and work in Marlborough

  • Median household income$50,300 plus or minus $14,258
  • Per capita income$42,105
  • Civilian labor force1,632 plus or minus 503
  • Employed1,621 plus or minus 500
  • Unemployed11 plus or minus 17
  • Unemployment rate0.7 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Adults 25 and over1,583 plus or minus 508
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher35.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.1 percent plus or minus 5.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Marlborough

Housing in Marlborough

  • Housing units1,570
  • Occupied units1,340 plus or minus 310
  • Vacant units230 plus or minus 147
  • Vacancy rate14.6 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Owner occupied173 plus or minus 60
  • Renter occupied1,167 plus or minus 313
  • Ownership rate12.9 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Median owner-occupied home value$191,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$990
  • Annual rent as a share of median income23.6 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Single family units458 plus or minus 235
  • Share single family29.2 percent plus or minus 13.9
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,112 plus or minus 294
  • Share in buildings of two or more70.8 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1967

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Marlborough

How Marlborough gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,494 plus or minus 486
  • Commuting under 15 minutes377 plus or minus 176
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes25.2 percent plus or minus 8.5
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more490 plus or minus 280
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more32.8 percent plus or minus 15.4
  • Drove alone80.6 percent
  • Carpooled2.4 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Public transport5.9 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home9.5 percent plus or minus 8.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Marlborough

Flood risk in Marlborough

  • NFIP communityVillage of Marlborough
  • NFIP community number290368
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date(NSFHA)

The Village of Marlborough participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290368 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Marlborough

St. Louis County context, not Marlborough figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Marlborough.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Marlborough questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Marlborough, Missouri?

2,157, in 1,340 households. Marlborough village covers 0.23 square miles of land, which is 9,498 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Marlborough in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Marlborough?

$50,300. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $191,600. Median gross rent is $990 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Marlborough in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Marlborough appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Marlborough, village of, community 290368, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Marlborough figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Marlborough.

Is zoning published for Marlborough?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.