HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyGreendale
Greendale, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Greendale is a Census city of 794 people across 0.19 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $56,500, 90.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Greendale
What Greendale is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.19 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,126 plus or minus 1,834
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Greendale
How many people live in Greendale
- Population794 plus or minus 353
- Median age41.5
- Population under 18182 plus or minus 126
- Share under 1822.9 percent plus or minus 12.1
- Population 65 and over169 plus or minus 126
- Share 65 and over21.3 percent plus or minus 12.7
- Households364 plus or minus 129
- Family households199 plus or minus 122
- Share of households that are families54.7 percent plus or minus 27.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Greendale
Income and work in Greendale
- Median household income$56,500 plus or minus $29,152
- Per capita income$32,779 plus or minus $14,070
- Civilian labor force321 plus or minus 74
- Employed292 plus or minus 65
- Unemployed29 plus or minus 32
- Unemployment rate9.0 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Adults 25 and over532 plus or minus 155
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher36.5 percent plus or minus 14.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.3 percent plus or minus 4.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Greendale
Housing in Greendale
- Housing units406 plus or minus 134
- Occupied units364 plus or minus 129
- Vacant units42 plus or minus 26
- Vacancy rate10.3 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Owner occupied328 plus or minus 131
- Renter occupied36 plus or minus 23
- Ownership rate90.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$115,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,375 plus or minus $556
- Annual rent as a share of median income29.2 percent plus or minus 19.1
- Single family units393 plus or minus 134
- Share single family96.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more4 plus or minus 13
- Share in buildings of two or more1.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Mobile homes9 plus or minus 15
- Median year structure built1951
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Greendale
How Greendale gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute218 plus or minus 58
- Commuting under 15 minutes46 plus or minus 24
- Share commuting under 15 minutes21.1 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more42 plus or minus 18
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more19.3 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Drove alone63.1 percent
- Carpooled1.7 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Public transport4.5 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Walked2.1 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Worked from home24.8 percent plus or minus 8.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Greendale
Flood risk in Greendale
- NFIP communityCity of Greendale
- NFIP community number290709
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date(NSFHA)
The City of Greendale participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290709 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Greendale
St. Louis County context, not Greendale figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Greendale.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Greendale questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Greendale, Missouri?
794, in 364 households. Greendale city covers 0.19 square miles of land, which is 4,126 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Greendale in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Greendale?
$56,500. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $115,400. Median gross rent is $1,375 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Greendale in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Greendale appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Greendale, city of, community 290709, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Greendale figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Greendale.
Is zoning published for Greendale?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.