app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2961706
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Richmond Heights address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyRichmond Heights

Richmond Heights, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Richmond Heights is a Census city of 9,153 people across 2.29 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $94,460, 54.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.8 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Richmond Heights

What Richmond Heights is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area2.29 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,996
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Richmond Heights

How many people live in Richmond Heights

  • Population9,153
  • Median age35.8
  • Population under 181,830 plus or minus 371
  • Share under 1820.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Population 65 and over1,238
  • Share 65 and over13.5 percent
  • Households4,371
  • Family households2,130
  • Share of households that are families48.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Richmond Heights

Income and work in Richmond Heights

  • Median household income$94,460
  • Per capita income$73,204
  • Civilian labor force5,470
  • Employed5,367
  • Unemployed103 plus or minus 58
  • Unemployment rate1.9 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Adults 25 and over6,809
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher76.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree36.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Richmond Heights

Housing in Richmond Heights

  • Housing units4,599
  • Occupied units4,371
  • Vacant units228 plus or minus 121
  • Vacancy rate5.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
  • Owner occupied2,373
  • Renter occupied1,998
  • Ownership rate54.3 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$358,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,559
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.8 percent
  • Single family units2,694
  • Share single family58.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,905
  • Share in buildings of two or more41.4 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1947

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Richmond Heights

How Richmond Heights gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute4,031
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,339
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes33.2 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more546 plus or minus 159
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more13.5 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Drove alone70.8 percent
  • Carpooled2.8 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Public transport0.8 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Walked0.8 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Worked from home24.6 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Richmond Heights

SBA loans in Richmond Heights (7(a))

  • Approvals7
  • Gross approval$4,777,300
  • Average approval$682,471
  • Median approval$302,800
  • Largest approval$2,893,500
  • Jobs supported58
  • Jobs per approval8.3
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Paid in full3
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.3 percent
  • Share to franchises42.9 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS6

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Richmond Heights

SBA loans in Richmond Heights (504)

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$318,000
  • Average approval$159,000
  • Median approval$159,000
  • Largest approval$213,000
  • Jobs supported8
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Richmond Heights

Flood risk in Richmond Heights

  • NFIP communityCity of Richmond Heights
  • NFIP community number290380
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Richmond Heights participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290380 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Richmond Heights

St. Louis County context, not Richmond Heights figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Richmond Heights.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Richmond Heights questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Richmond Heights, Missouri?

9,153, in 4,371 households. Richmond Heights city covers 2.29 square miles of land, which is 3,996 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Richmond Heights in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Richmond Heights?

$94,460. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $358,700. Median gross rent is $1,559 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Richmond Heights businesses?

7 7(a) approvals totaling $4.8 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $302,800, plus 2 504 approvals worth $318,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Richmond Heights borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Richmond Heights. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Richmond Heights in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Richmond Heights appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Richmond Heights, city of, community 290380, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Richmond Heights figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Richmond Heights.

Is zoning published for Richmond Heights?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.