app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2962660
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Rock Hill address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyRock Hill

Rock Hill, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Rock Hill is a Census city of 4,693 people across 1.10 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $95,372, 82.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Rock Hill

What Rock Hill is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.1 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,254
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Rock Hill

How many people live in Rock Hill

  • Population4,693
  • Median age37.5
  • Population under 18780 plus or minus 192
  • Share under 1816.6 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Population 65 and over873 plus or minus 219
  • Share 65 and over18.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Households2,253
  • Family households1,246
  • Share of households that are families55.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Rock Hill

Income and work in Rock Hill

  • Median household income$95,372
  • Per capita income$54,896
  • Civilian labor force2,849
  • Employed2,775
  • Unemployed74 plus or minus 60
  • Unemployment rate2.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Adults 25 and over3,595
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher65.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree24.0 percent plus or minus 5.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Rock Hill

Housing in Rock Hill

  • Housing units2,319
  • Occupied units2,253
  • Vacant units66 plus or minus 76
  • Vacancy rate2.8 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Owner occupied1,849
  • Renter occupied404 plus or minus 148
  • Ownership rate82.1 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$278,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,473
  • Annual rent as a share of median income18.5 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Single family units2,105
  • Share single family90.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more214 plus or minus 140
  • Share in buildings of two or more9.2 percent plus or minus 6.0
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1957

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Rock Hill

How Rock Hill gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute2,363
  • Commuting under 15 minutes520 plus or minus 214
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes22.0 percent plus or minus 8.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more372 plus or minus 156
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.7 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Drove alone80.5 percent
  • Carpooled4.3 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.7 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Worked from home14.0 percent plus or minus 4.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Rock Hill

SBA loans in Rock Hill (504)

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$280,000
  • Average approval$280,000
  • Median approval$280,000
  • Largest approval$280,000
  • Jobs supported0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Rock Hill, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Rock Hill

Flood risk in Rock Hill

  • NFIP communityCity of Rock Hill
  • NFIP community number290382
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Rock Hill participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290382 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Rock Hill

St. Louis County context, not Rock Hill figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Rock Hill.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Rock Hill questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Rock Hill, Missouri?

4,693, in 2,253 households. Rock Hill city covers 1.10 square miles of land, which is 4,254 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Rock Hill in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Rock Hill?

$95,372. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $278,700. Median gross rent is $1,473 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Rock Hill in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Rock Hill appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Rock Hill, city of, community 290382, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Rock Hill figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Rock Hill.

Is zoning published for Rock Hill?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.