HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyCastle Point
Castle Point, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Castle Point is a Census CDP of 2,340 people across 0.61 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $37,679, 66.4 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Castle Point
What Castle Point is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.61 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,851 plus or minus 981
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Castle Point
How many people live in Castle Point
- Population2,340 plus or minus 596
- Median age25.7 plus or minus 8.9
- Population under 18868 plus or minus 309
- Share under 1837.1 percent plus or minus 9.2
- Population 65 and over341 plus or minus 134
- Share 65 and over14.6 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Households845 plus or minus 197
- Family households574 plus or minus 170
- Share of households that are families67.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Castle Point
Income and work in Castle Point
- Median household income$37,679
- Per capita income$16,860 plus or minus $3,783
- Civilian labor force976 plus or minus 291
- Employed845 plus or minus 257
- Unemployed131 plus or minus 112
- Unemployment rate13.4 percent plus or minus 10.8
- Adults 25 and over1,204 plus or minus 263
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.1 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Castle Point
Housing in Castle Point
- Housing units1,099
- Occupied units845 plus or minus 197
- Vacant units254 plus or minus 95
- Vacancy rate23.1 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Owner occupied561 plus or minus 165
- Renter occupied284 plus or minus 152
- Ownership rate66.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$62,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,094
- Annual rent as a share of median income34.8 percent
- Single family units1,099
- Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 22.5
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1959
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Castle Point
How Castle Point gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute687 plus or minus 258
- Commuting under 15 minutes73 plus or minus 80
- Share commuting under 15 minutes10.6 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more137 plus or minus 89
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more19.9 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Drove alone58.0 percent plus or minus 25.6
- Carpooled18.0 percent plus or minus 8.1
- Public transport2.3 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home13.4 percent plus or minus 8.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
St. Louis County, not Castle Point
St. Louis County context, not Castle Point figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Castle Point.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Castle Point questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Castle Point, Missouri?
2,340, in 845 households. Castle Point CDP covers 0.61 square miles of land, which is 3,851 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Castle Point in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Castle Point?
$37,679. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $62,600. Median gross rent is $1,094 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Castle Point figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Castle Point.
Is zoning published for Castle Point?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.