HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyMaplewood
Maplewood, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Maplewood is a Census city of 8,156 people across 1.56 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $65,125, 39.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $225,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Maplewood
What Maplewood is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.56 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,212
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maplewood
How many people live in Maplewood
- Population8,156
- Median age33.8
- Population under 181,432
- Share under 1817.6 percent
- Population 65 and over817 plus or minus 192
- Share 65 and over10.0 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Households4,418
- Family households1,654
- Share of households that are families37.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maplewood
Income and work in Maplewood
- Median household income$65,125
- Per capita income$44,708
- Civilian labor force5,522
- Employed5,409
- Unemployed113 plus or minus 89
- Unemployment rate2.0 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over6,024
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher53.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree22.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maplewood
Housing in Maplewood
- Housing units4,745
- Occupied units4,418
- Vacant units327 plus or minus 152
- Vacancy rate6.9 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Owner occupied1,759
- Renter occupied2,659
- Ownership rate39.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$237,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$970
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.9 percent
- Single family units2,249
- Share single family47.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more2,382 plus or minus 490
- Share in buildings of two or more50.2 percent
- Mobile homes10 plus or minus 16
- Median year structure built1952
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maplewood
How Maplewood gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute4,856
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,427
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.4 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more496 plus or minus 179
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more10.2 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Drove alone77.5 percent
- Carpooled5.7 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Public transport3.2 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Walked1.8 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home10.7 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Maplewood
SBA loans in Maplewood (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$225,000
- Average approval$225,000
- Median approval$225,000
- Largest approval$225,000
- Jobs supported15
- Jobs per approval15.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term97 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maplewood, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Maplewood
Flood risk in Maplewood
- NFIP communityCity of Maplewood
- NFIP community number295266
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Maplewood participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 295266 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Maplewood
St. Louis County context, not Maplewood figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Maplewood.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Maplewood questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Maplewood, Missouri?
8,156, in 4,418 households. Maplewood city covers 1.56 square miles of land, which is 5,212 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Maplewood in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Maplewood?
$65,125. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $237,000. Median gross rent is $970 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Maplewood businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $225,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $225,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Maplewood, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Maplewood borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Maplewood. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Maplewood in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Maplewood appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Maplewood, city of, community 295266, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Maplewood figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Maplewood.
Is zoning published for Maplewood?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.