app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2962192
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Riverview address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyRiverview

Riverview, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Riverview is a Census village of 2,731 people across 0.83 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $48,482, 39.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Riverview

What Riverview is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area0.83 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,290 plus or minus 784
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverview

How many people live in Riverview

  • Population2,731 plus or minus 651
  • Median age31.6 plus or minus 8.8
  • Population under 18580 plus or minus 174
  • Share under 1821.2 percent
  • Population 65 and over188 plus or minus 71
  • Share 65 and over6.9 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Households1,327 plus or minus 328
  • Family households710 plus or minus 294
  • Share of households that are families53.5 percent plus or minus 17.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverview

Income and work in Riverview

  • Median household income$48,482 plus or minus $16,816
  • Per capita income$28,630 plus or minus $5,897
  • Civilian labor force1,470 plus or minus 391
  • Employed1,398 plus or minus 379
  • Unemployed72 plus or minus 54
  • Unemployment rate4.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Adults 25 and over1,676 plus or minus 498
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.4 percent plus or minus 35.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.4 percent plus or minus 1.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverview

Housing in Riverview

  • Housing units1,639
  • Occupied units1,327 plus or minus 328
  • Vacant units312 plus or minus 110
  • Vacancy rate19.0 percent plus or minus 5.6
  • Owner occupied525 plus or minus 262
  • Renter occupied802 plus or minus 247
  • Ownership rate39.6 percent plus or minus 17.2
  • Median owner-occupied home value$72,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$803 plus or minus $163
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.9 percent plus or minus 8.0
  • Single family units1,092 plus or minus 319
  • Share single family66.6 percent plus or minus 14.4
  • Units in buildings of two or more547 plus or minus 247
  • Share in buildings of two or more33.4 percent plus or minus 13.5
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1962

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverview

How Riverview gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,274 plus or minus 345
  • Commuting under 15 minutes291 plus or minus 265
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes22.8 percent plus or minus 19.9
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more258 plus or minus 110
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more20.3 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Drove alone79.9 percent
  • Carpooled3.0 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Public transport5.8 percent plus or minus 5.5
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home8.2 percent plus or minus 6.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Riverview

Flood risk in Riverview

  • NFIP communityVillage of Riverview
  • NFIP community number290381
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The Village of Riverview participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290381 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Riverview

St. Louis County context, not Riverview figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Riverview.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Riverview questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Riverview, Missouri?

2,731, in 1,327 households. Riverview village covers 0.83 square miles of land, which is 3,290 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Riverview in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Riverview?

$48,482. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $72,700. Median gross rent is $803 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Riverview in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Riverview appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Riverview, village of, community 290381, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Riverview figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Riverview.

Is zoning published for Riverview?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.