HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyBrentwood
Brentwood, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Brentwood is a Census city of 8,144 people across 1.95 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $99,719, 63.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Brentwood
What Brentwood is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.95 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,170
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brentwood
How many people live in Brentwood
- Population8,144
- Median age38.8
- Population under 181,554 plus or minus 399
- Share under 1819.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Population 65 and over1,301 plus or minus 312
- Share 65 and over16.0 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Households4,091
- Family households1,674
- Share of households that are families40.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brentwood
Income and work in Brentwood
- Median household income$99,719
- Per capita income$62,963
- Civilian labor force4,899
- Employed4,783
- Unemployed116 plus or minus 60
- Unemployment rate2.4 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Adults 25 and over5,811
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher74.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree40.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brentwood
Housing in Brentwood
- Housing units4,442
- Occupied units4,091
- Vacant units351 plus or minus 167
- Vacancy rate7.9 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Owner occupied2,579
- Renter occupied1,512
- Ownership rate63.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$299,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,439
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.3 percent
- Single family units2,645
- Share single family59.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,711 plus or minus 363
- Share in buildings of two or more38.5 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Mobile homes86 plus or minus 71
- Median year structure built1956
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brentwood
How Brentwood gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,891
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,036 plus or minus 249
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.6 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more759 plus or minus 244
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more19.5 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Drove alone71.8 percent
- Carpooled6.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Public transport2.1 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Worked from home18.2 percent plus or minus 5.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brentwood
SBA loans in Brentwood (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$1,084,500
- Average approval$542,250
- Median approval$542,250
- Largest approval$841,500
- Jobs supported38
- Jobs per approval19.0
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full2
- Charged off0
- Median term156 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises50.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brentwood, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Brentwood
SBA loans in Brentwood (504)
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$2,845,000
- Average approval$406,429
- Median approval$256,000
- Largest approval$1,499,000
- Jobs supported55
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brentwood, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Brentwood
Flood risk in Brentwood
- NFIP communityCity of Brentwood
- NFIP community number290338
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classClass 9
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The City of Brentwood participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290338 and carries Community Rating System class 9, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Brentwood
St. Louis County context, not Brentwood figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Brentwood.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Brentwood questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Brentwood, Missouri?
8,144, in 4,091 households. Brentwood city covers 1.95 square miles of land, which is 4,170 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Brentwood in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Brentwood?
$99,719. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $299,700. Median gross rent is $1,439 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Brentwood businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $1.1 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $542,250, plus 7 504 approvals worth $2.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brentwood, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Brentwood borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Brentwood. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Brentwood in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Brentwood appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Brentwood, city of, community 290338, carrying Community Rating System class 9, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Brentwood figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Brentwood.
Is zoning published for Brentwood?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.