HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyBel-Nor
Bel-Nor, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Bel-Nor is a Census village of 1,556 people across 0.63 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $110,667, 90.9 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Bel-Nor
What Bel-Nor is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.63 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,472
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bel-Nor
How many people live in Bel-Nor
- Population1,556
- Median age39.6
- Population under 18348 plus or minus 123
- Share under 1822.4 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Population 65 and over383
- Share 65 and over24.6 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Households648
- Family households410
- Share of households that are families63.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bel-Nor
Income and work in Bel-Nor
- Median household income$110,667
- Per capita income$51,426
- Civilian labor force796
- Employed732
- Unemployed64 plus or minus 49
- Unemployment rate8.0 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Adults 25 and over1,119
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher59.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree26.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bel-Nor
Housing in Bel-Nor
- Housing units703
- Occupied units648
- Vacant units55 plus or minus 42
- Vacancy rate7.8 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Owner occupied589
- Renter occupied59 plus or minus 29
- Ownership rate90.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$218,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,011 plus or minus $342
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.0 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Single family units692
- Share single family98.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more11 plus or minus 22
- Share in buildings of two or more1.6 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1945
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bel-Nor
How Bel-Nor gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute577
- Commuting under 15 minutes162 plus or minus 50
- Share commuting under 15 minutes28.1 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more179 plus or minus 70
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more31.0 percent plus or minus 10.4
- Drove alone71.9 percent
- Carpooled6.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Public transport1.2 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Walked3.2 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Worked from home16.9 percent plus or minus 5.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bel-Nor
Flood risk in Bel-Nor
- NFIP communityVillage of Bel-Nor
- NFIP community number290332
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date(NSFHA)
The Village of Bel-Nor participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290332 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Bel-Nor
St. Louis County context, not Bel-Nor figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Bel-Nor.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Bel-Nor questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Bel-Nor, Missouri?
1,556, in 648 households. Bel-Nor village covers 0.63 square miles of land, which is 2,472 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Bel-Nor in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Bel-Nor?
$110,667. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $218,000. Median gross rent is $1,011 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Bel-Nor in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Bel-Nor appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Bel-Nor, village of, community 290332, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Bel-Nor figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Bel-Nor.
Is zoning published for Bel-Nor?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.