HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyHanley Hills
Hanley Hills, Missouri: commercial real estate data.
Hanley Hills is a Census village of 2,178 people across 0.36 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $52,828, 65.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hanley Hills
What Hanley Hills is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.36 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land6,069 plus or minus 1,471
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hanley Hills
How many people live in Hanley Hills
- Population2,178 plus or minus 528
- Median age34.5
- Population under 18474 plus or minus 168
- Share under 1821.8 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Population 65 and over253 plus or minus 84
- Share 65 and over11.6 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Households883
- Family households470 plus or minus 141
- Share of households that are families53.2 percent plus or minus 13.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hanley Hills
Income and work in Hanley Hills
- Median household income$52,828
- Per capita income$23,300 plus or minus $4,732
- Civilian labor force1,138 plus or minus 329
- Employed1,015 plus or minus 309
- Unemployed123 plus or minus 82
- Unemployment rate10.8 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Adults 25 and over1,415 plus or minus 312
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.6 percent plus or minus 28.1
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher12.7 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.5 percent plus or minus 3.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hanley Hills
Housing in Hanley Hills
- Housing units974
- Occupied units883
- Vacant units91 plus or minus 63
- Vacancy rate9.3 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Owner occupied575 plus or minus 131
- Renter occupied308 plus or minus 108
- Ownership rate65.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$73,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,202
- Annual rent as a share of median income27.3 percent
- Single family units964
- Share single family99.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more6 plus or minus 15
- Share in buildings of two or more0.6 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Mobile homes4 plus or minus 9
- Median year structure built1954
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hanley Hills
How Hanley Hills gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute916 plus or minus 308
- Commuting under 15 minutes219 plus or minus 107
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.9 percent plus or minus 8.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more226 plus or minus 104
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.7 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Drove alone67.6 percent
- Carpooled9.2 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Public transport14.9 percent plus or minus 14.5
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home7.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hanley Hills
Flood risk in Hanley Hills
- NFIP communityVillage of Hanley Hills
- NFIP community number290356
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/04/15
The Village of Hanley Hills participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290356 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Hanley Hills
St. Louis County context, not Hanley Hills figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
- Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hanley Hills.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hanley Hills questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hanley Hills, Missouri?
2,178, in 883 households. Hanley Hills village covers 0.36 square miles of land, which is 6,069 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hanley Hills in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hanley Hills?
$52,828. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $73,300. Median gross rent is $1,202 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Hanley Hills in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hanley Hills appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hanley Hills, village of, community 290356, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hanley Hills figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hanley Hills.
Is zoning published for Hanley Hills?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.