app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=2973618
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Town and Country address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMissouriSt. Louis CountyTown and Country

Town and Country, Missouri: commercial real estate data.

Town and Country is a Census city of 11,607 people across 11.49 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $232,534, 86.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.1 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Town and Country

What Town and Country is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area11.49 sq mi
  • Water area0.04 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,010
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Town and Country

How many people live in Town and Country

  • Population11,607
  • Median age48.7
  • Population under 182,197
  • Share under 1818.9 percent
  • Population 65 and over3,421
  • Share 65 and over29.5 percent
  • Households4,035
  • Family households3,243
  • Share of households that are families80.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Town and Country

Income and work in Town and Country

  • Median household income$232,534
  • Per capita income$120,153
  • Civilian labor force5,157
  • Employed5,026
  • Unemployed131 plus or minus 61
  • Unemployment rate2.5 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Adults 25 and over8,388
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher75.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree43.6 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Town and Country

Housing in Town and Country

  • Housing units4,163
  • Occupied units4,035
  • Vacant units128 plus or minus 90
  • Vacancy rate3.1 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Owner occupied3,490
  • Renter occupied545 plus or minus 153
  • Ownership rate86.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$928,500
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,955 plus or minus $715
  • Annual rent as a share of median income10.1 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Single family units3,654
  • Share single family87.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more503 plus or minus 200
  • Share in buildings of two or more12.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1983

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Town and Country

How Town and Country gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute4,156
  • Commuting under 15 minutes908 plus or minus 230
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes21.8 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more689 plus or minus 205
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more16.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Drove alone75.8 percent
  • Carpooled5.6 percent plus or minus 2.6
  • Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.4
  • Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Worked from home16.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Town and Country

SBA loans in Town and Country (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$1,080,000
  • Average approval$540,000
  • Median approval$540,000
  • Largest approval$630,000
  • Jobs supported16
  • Jobs per approval8.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Town and Country, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Town and Country

Flood risk in Town and Country

  • NFIP communityCity of Town and Country
  • NFIP community number290389
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/04/15

The City of Town and Country participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 290389 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

St. Louis County, not Town and Country

St. Louis County context, not Town and Country figures

  • Establishments in St. Louis County29,717
  • Covered employment, St. Louis County596,676
  • Average annual pay, St. Louis County$75,926
  • Housing units permitted, St. Louis County1,193

Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Town and Country.

All St. Louis County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Town and Country questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Town and Country, Missouri?

11,607, in 4,035 households. Town and Country city covers 11.49 square miles of land, which is 1,010 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Town and Country in?

St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Town and Country?

$232,534. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $928,500. Median gross rent is $1,955 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Town and Country businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $1.1 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $540,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Town and Country, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Town and Country borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Town and Country. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Town and Country in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Town and Country appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Town and Country, city of, community 290389, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Town and Country figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Town and Country.

Is zoning published for Town and Country?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.