Live workspace · free

Enter a Lancaster address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew HampshireCoos CountyLancaster

Lancaster, New Hampshire: commercial real estate data.

Lancaster is a Census CDP of 2,230 people across 2.98 square miles of land, in Coos County. Median household income is $66,765, 65.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $376,500 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Lancaster

What Lancaster is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area2.98 sq mi
  • Water area0.19 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land749
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCoos County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lancaster

How many people live in Lancaster

  • Population2,230
  • Median age38.6 plus or minus 8.5
  • Population under 18560 plus or minus 194
  • Share under 1825.1 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Population 65 and over438 plus or minus 115
  • Share 65 and over19.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Households892
  • Family households546
  • Share of households that are families61.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lancaster

Income and work in Lancaster

  • Median household income$66,765 plus or minus $20,318
  • Per capita income$32,888
  • Civilian labor force1,053
  • Employed1,033
  • Unemployed20 plus or minus 22
  • Unemployment rate1.9 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Adults 25 and over1,562
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher23.4 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.6 percent plus or minus 2.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lancaster

Housing in Lancaster

  • Housing units928
  • Occupied units892
  • Vacant units36 plus or minus 58
  • Vacancy rate3.9 percent plus or minus 6.2
  • Owner occupied583
  • Renter occupied309 plus or minus 100
  • Ownership rate65.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$200,500
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,036 plus or minus $221
  • Annual rent as a share of median income18.6 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Single family units571 plus or minus 121
  • Share single family61.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more348 plus or minus 133
  • Share in buildings of two or more37.5 percent plus or minus 13.3
  • Mobile homes9 plus or minus 14
  • Median year structure built1938

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lancaster

How Lancaster gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute923
  • Commuting under 15 minutes342 plus or minus 113
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes37.1 percent plus or minus 9.7
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more279 plus or minus 110
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more30.2 percent plus or minus 10.2
  • Drove alone68.0 percent
  • Carpooled7.9 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.4
  • Walked6.9 percent plus or minus 6.1
  • Worked from home10.6 percent plus or minus 6.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lancaster

SBA loans in Lancaster (7(a))

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$376,500
  • Average approval$75,300
  • Median approval$54,900
  • Largest approval$150,000
  • Jobs supported13
  • Jobs per approval2.6
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term60 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more20.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lancaster, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Lancaster

SBA loans in Lancaster (504)

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$1,583,000
  • Average approval$791,500
  • Median approval$791,500
  • Largest approval$1,235,000
  • Jobs supported6
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lancaster, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Lancaster

Flood risk in Lancaster

  • NFIP communityTown of Lancaster
  • NFIP community number335277
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/20/13

The Town of Lancaster participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 335277 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Coos County, not Lancaster

Coos County context, not Lancaster figures

  • Establishments in Coos County809
  • Covered employment, Coos County11,886
  • Average annual pay, Coos County$53,380
  • Housing units permitted, Coos County115

Every figure in this section is published for Coos County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lancaster.

All Coos County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Lancaster questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Lancaster, New Hampshire?

2,230, in 892 households. Lancaster CDP covers 2.98 square miles of land, which is 749 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Lancaster in?

Coos County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Lancaster?

$66,765. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $200,500. Median gross rent is $1,036 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Lancaster businesses?

5 7(a) approvals totaling $376,500 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $54,900, plus 2 504 approvals worth $1.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lancaster, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Lancaster borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Lancaster. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Lancaster in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Lancaster appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lancaster, town of, community 335277, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Lancaster figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Coos County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lancaster.

Is zoning published for Lancaster?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.