HomeNew JerseyOcean CountyLeisure Knoll
Leisure Knoll, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Leisure Knoll is a Census CDP of 2,668 people across 0.89 square miles of land, in Ocean County. Median household income is $64,718, 94.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Leisure Knoll
What Leisure Knoll is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.89 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,005
- County holding the largest share of its areaOcean County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Leisure Knoll
How many people live in Leisure Knoll
- Population2,668
- Median age69.8
- Population under 1860 plus or minus 71
- Share under 182.2 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Population 65 and over1,810
- Share 65 and over67.8 percent
- Households1,485
- Family households820 plus or minus 172
- Share of households that are families55.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Leisure Knoll
Income and work in Leisure Knoll
- Median household income$64,718
- Per capita income$43,012
- Civilian labor force922 plus or minus 262
- Employed900 plus or minus 261
- Unemployed22 plus or minus 27
- Unemployment rate2.4 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over2,608
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher23.9 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.1 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Leisure Knoll
Housing in Leisure Knoll
- Housing units1,629
- Occupied units1,485
- Vacant units144 plus or minus 110
- Vacancy rate8.8 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Owner occupied1,408
- Renter occupied77 plus or minus 66
- Ownership rate94.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$313,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,710 plus or minus $577
- Annual rent as a share of median income31.7 percent plus or minus 12.0
- Single family units1,618
- Share single family99.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more11 plus or minus 24
- Share in buildings of two or more0.7 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1981
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Leisure Knoll
How Leisure Knoll gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute749 plus or minus 199
- Commuting under 15 minutes72 plus or minus 83
- Share commuting under 15 minutes9.6 percent plus or minus 10.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more315 plus or minus 126
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more42.1 percent plus or minus 12.5
- Drove alone80.1 percent plus or minus 32.2
- Carpooled1.6 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Public transport2.6 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home15.7 percent plus or minus 11.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ocean County, not Leisure Knoll
Ocean County context, not Leisure Knoll figures
- Establishments in Ocean County15,020
- Covered employment, Ocean County189,912
- Average annual pay, Ocean County$57,452
- Housing units permitted, Ocean County3,706
Every figure in this section is published for Ocean County as a whole and is not a measurement of Leisure Knoll.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Leisure Knoll questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Leisure Knoll, New Jersey?
2,668, in 1,485 households. Leisure Knoll CDP covers 0.89 square miles of land, which is 3,005 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Leisure Knoll in?
Ocean County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Leisure Knoll?
$64,718. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $313,700. Median gross rent is $1,710 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Leisure Knoll figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Ocean County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Leisure Knoll.
Is zoning published for Leisure Knoll?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.