HomeNew JerseyWarren CountyUpper Stewartsville
Upper Stewartsville, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Upper Stewartsville is a Census CDP of 128 people across 0.35 square miles of land, in Warren County. Median household income is $250,001, 100.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Upper Stewartsville through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 128 with a margin of error of plus or minus 157, which is 122.7 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it. Because the margin here exceeds the estimate, this page shows its strongest sections only rather than a full profile.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Upper Stewartsville
What Upper Stewartsville is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.35 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land366 plus or minus 449
- County holding the largest share of its areaWarren County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Upper Stewartsville
Income and work in Upper Stewartsville
- Median household income$250,001
- Per capita income$62,411 plus or minus $31,153
- Civilian labor force66 plus or minus 103
- Employed52 plus or minus 81
- Unemployed14 plus or minus 22
- Unemployment rate21.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over95 plus or minus 109
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.2 percent plus or minus 125.3
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher83.2 percent plus or minus 125.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree49.5 percent plus or minus 26.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Upper Stewartsville
Housing in Upper Stewartsville
- Housing units34 plus or minus 33
- Occupied units34 plus or minus 33
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied34 plus or minus 33
- Renter occupied0
- Ownership rate100.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$405,600 plus or minus $292,477
- Single family units34 plus or minus 36
- Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 41.2
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1971
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Upper Stewartsville
How Upper Stewartsville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute21 plus or minus 35
- Commuting under 15 minutes0
- Share commuting under 15 minutes0.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more0
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
- Drove alone40.4 percent plus or minus 23.9
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home59.6 percent plus or minus 129.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warren County, not Upper Stewartsville
Warren County context, not Upper Stewartsville figures
- Establishments in Warren County2,286
- Covered employment, Warren County33,264
- Average annual pay, Warren County$64,742
- Housing units permitted, Warren County720
Every figure in this section is published for Warren County as a whole and is not a measurement of Upper Stewartsville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Upper Stewartsville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Upper Stewartsville, New Jersey?
128, in 34 households. Upper Stewartsville CDP covers 0.35 square miles of land, which is 366 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Upper Stewartsville in?
Warren County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Upper Stewartsville?
$250,001. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $405,600. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Upper Stewartsville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Warren County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Upper Stewartsville.
Is zoning published for Upper Stewartsville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.