HomeNew YorkCattaraugus CountyFranklinville
Franklinville, New York: commercial real estate data.
Franklinville is a Census village of 1,938 people across 1.10 square miles of land, in Cattaraugus County. Median household income is $72,115, 80.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 9 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $904,100 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Franklinville
What Franklinville is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.1 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,762
- County holding the largest share of its areaCattaraugus County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Franklinville
How many people live in Franklinville
- Population1,938
- Median age34.9
- Population under 18595
- Share under 1830.7 percent
- Population 65 and over273 plus or minus 74
- Share 65 and over14.1 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Households676
- Family households512
- Share of households that are families75.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Franklinville
Income and work in Franklinville
- Median household income$72,115
- Per capita income$28,478
- Civilian labor force880
- Employed835
- Unemployed45 plus or minus 25
- Unemployment rate5.1 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over1,260
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.0 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.4 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Franklinville
Housing in Franklinville
- Housing units809
- Occupied units676
- Vacant units133 plus or minus 58
- Vacancy rate16.4 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Owner occupied543
- Renter occupied133 plus or minus 57
- Ownership rate80.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$97,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$719 plus or minus $333
- Annual rent as a share of median income12.0 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Single family units664
- Share single family82.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more139 plus or minus 55
- Share in buildings of two or more17.2 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Mobile homes6 plus or minus 7
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Franklinville
How Franklinville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute681
- Commuting under 15 minutes199 plus or minus 55
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.2 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more324 plus or minus 87
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more47.6 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Drove alone67.5 percent
- Carpooled10.2 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked4.9 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Worked from home17.1 percent plus or minus 9.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Franklinville
SBA loans in Franklinville (7(a))
- Approvals9
- Gross approval$904,100
- Average approval$100,456
- Median approval$71,100
- Largest approval$389,800
- Jobs supported34
- Jobs per approval3.8
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more11.1 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders4
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Franklinville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Franklinville
Flood risk in Franklinville
- NFIP communityTown of Franklinville
- NFIP community number360072
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date07/17/78
The Town of Franklinville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360072 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Cattaraugus County, not Franklinville
Cattaraugus County context, not Franklinville figures
- Establishments in Cattaraugus County1,501
- Covered employment, Cattaraugus County27,671
- Average annual pay, Cattaraugus County$54,047
- Housing units permitted, Cattaraugus County100
Every figure in this section is published for Cattaraugus County as a whole and is not a measurement of Franklinville.
All Cattaraugus County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Franklinville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Franklinville, New York?
1,938, in 676 households. Franklinville village covers 1.10 square miles of land, which is 1,762 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Franklinville in?
Cattaraugus County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Franklinville?
$72,115. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $97,100. Median gross rent is $719 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Franklinville businesses?
9 7(a) approvals totaling $904,100 since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $71,100. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Franklinville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Franklinville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Franklinville. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Franklinville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Franklinville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Franklinville, town of, community 360072, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Franklinville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cattaraugus County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Franklinville.
Is zoning published for Franklinville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.