HomeNew YorkOneida CountyYorkville
Yorkville, New York: commercial real estate data.
Yorkville is a Census village of 2,613 people across 0.67 square miles of land, in Oneida County. Median household income is $72,969, 66.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $10,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Yorkville
What Yorkville is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.67 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,892
- County holding the largest share of its areaOneida County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yorkville
How many people live in Yorkville
- Population2,613
- Median age36.6
- Population under 18474 plus or minus 157
- Share under 1818.1 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Population 65 and over508 plus or minus 127
- Share 65 and over19.4 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Households1,237
- Family households636
- Share of households that are families51.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yorkville
Income and work in Yorkville
- Median household income$72,969 plus or minus $18,491
- Per capita income$39,281
- Civilian labor force1,484
- Employed1,443
- Unemployed41 plus or minus 43
- Unemployment rate2.8 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Adults 25 and over1,900
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.3 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree15.1 percent plus or minus 7.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yorkville
Housing in Yorkville
- Housing units1,371
- Occupied units1,237
- Vacant units134 plus or minus 110
- Vacancy rate9.8 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Owner occupied824
- Renter occupied413 plus or minus 144
- Ownership rate66.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$156,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$985
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.2 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Single family units908
- Share single family66.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more463 plus or minus 185
- Share in buildings of two or more33.8 percent plus or minus 12.9
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1950
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yorkville
How Yorkville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,242
- Commuting under 15 minutes635 plus or minus 169
- Share commuting under 15 minutes51.1 percent plus or minus 11.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more245 plus or minus 136
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more19.7 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Drove alone75.5 percent
- Carpooled10.8 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Public transport1.2 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Walked1.6 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Worked from home10.8 percent plus or minus 8.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yorkville
SBA loans in Yorkville (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$10,000
- Average approval$10,000
- Median approval$10,000
- Largest approval$10,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Yorkville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Yorkville
Flood risk in Yorkville
- NFIP communityVillage of Yorkville
- NFIP community number360568
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/27/13
The Village of Yorkville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360568 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Oneida County, not Yorkville
Oneida County context, not Yorkville figures
- Establishments in Oneida County4,713
- Covered employment, Oneida County102,542
- Average annual pay, Oneida County$61,102
- Housing units permitted, Oneida County221
Every figure in this section is published for Oneida County as a whole and is not a measurement of Yorkville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Yorkville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Yorkville, New York?
2,613, in 1,237 households. Yorkville village covers 0.67 square miles of land, which is 3,892 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Yorkville in?
Oneida County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Yorkville?
$72,969. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $156,300. Median gross rent is $985 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Yorkville businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $10,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $10,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Yorkville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Yorkville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Yorkville. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Yorkville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Yorkville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Yorkville, village of, community 360568, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Yorkville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Oneida County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Yorkville.
Is zoning published for Yorkville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.