HomeNew YorkOnondaga CountySolvay
Solvay, New York: commercial real estate data.
Solvay is a Census village of 6,544 people across 1.62 square miles of land, in Onondaga County. Median household income is $61,166, 51.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Solvay
What Solvay is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.62 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,049
- County holding the largest share of its areaOnondaga County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Solvay
How many people live in Solvay
- Population6,544
- Median age38.9
- Population under 181,467
- Share under 1822.4 percent
- Population 65 and over1,253
- Share 65 and over19.1 percent
- Households3,021
- Family households1,727
- Share of households that are families57.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Solvay
Income and work in Solvay
- Median household income$61,166
- Per capita income$38,983
- Civilian labor force3,414
- Employed3,149
- Unemployed265 plus or minus 163
- Unemployment rate7.8 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Adults 25 and over4,740
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher85.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher24.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.9 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Solvay
Housing in Solvay
- Housing units3,292
- Occupied units3,021
- Vacant units271 plus or minus 139
- Vacancy rate8.2 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Owner occupied1,551
- Renter occupied1,470
- Ownership rate51.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$150,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$946
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.6 percent
- Single family units1,679
- Share single family51.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,613
- Share in buildings of two or more49.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1947
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Solvay
How Solvay gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,881
- Commuting under 15 minutes753 plus or minus 202
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.1 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more328 plus or minus 134
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more11.4 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Drove alone73.4 percent
- Carpooled11.0 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Public transport3.5 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Walked1.2 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home6.9 percent plus or minus 3.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Solvay
SBA loans in Solvay (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$180,000
- Average approval$180,000
- Median approval$180,000
- Largest approval$180,000
- Jobs supported3
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Solvay, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Solvay
Flood risk in Solvay
- NFIP communityVillage of Solvay
- NFIP community number361564
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/04/16
The Village of Solvay participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 361564 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Onondaga County, not Solvay
Onondaga County context, not Solvay figures
- Establishments in Onondaga County11,166
- Covered employment, Onondaga County245,375
- Average annual pay, Onondaga County$69,444
- Housing units permitted, Onondaga County633
Every figure in this section is published for Onondaga County as a whole and is not a measurement of Solvay.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Solvay questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Solvay, New York?
6,544, in 3,021 households. Solvay village covers 1.62 square miles of land, which is 4,049 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Solvay in?
Onondaga County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Solvay?
$61,166. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $150,000. Median gross rent is $946 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Solvay in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Solvay appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Solvay, village of, community 361564, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Solvay figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Onondaga County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Solvay.
Is zoning published for Solvay?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.