Live workspace · free

Enter a Otisville address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkOrange CountyOtisville

Otisville, New York: commercial real estate data.

Otisville is a Census village of 1,135 people across 0.76 square miles of land, in Orange County. Median household income is $87,656, 61.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.2 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Otisville

What Otisville is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area0.76 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,485 plus or minus 301
  • County holding the largest share of its areaOrange County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Otisville

How many people live in Otisville

  • Population1,135 plus or minus 230
  • Median age35.8
  • Population under 18307 plus or minus 81
  • Share under 1827.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over223 plus or minus 77
  • Share 65 and over19.6 percent plus or minus 5.5
  • Households407 plus or minus 82
  • Family households336 plus or minus 84
  • Share of households that are families82.6 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Otisville

Income and work in Otisville

  • Median household income$87,656 plus or minus $23,185
  • Per capita income$42,687
  • Civilian labor force522 plus or minus 143
  • Employed506 plus or minus 142
  • Unemployed16 plus or minus 16
  • Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Adults 25 and over777 plus or minus 185
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.1 percent plus or minus 29.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree17.5 percent plus or minus 5.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Otisville

Housing in Otisville

  • Housing units425 plus or minus 86
  • Occupied units407 plus or minus 82
  • Vacant units18 plus or minus 17
  • Vacancy rate4.2 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Owner occupied251 plus or minus 62
  • Renter occupied156 plus or minus 68
  • Ownership rate61.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$314,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,462
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.0 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Single family units328
  • Share single family77.2 percent plus or minus 21.9
  • Units in buildings of two or more97 plus or minus 64
  • Share in buildings of two or more22.8 percent plus or minus 14.2
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1956

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Otisville

How Otisville gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute447 plus or minus 143
  • Commuting under 15 minutes76 plus or minus 45
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes17.0 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more207 plus or minus 86
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more46.3 percent plus or minus 12.1
  • Drove alone83.8 percent
  • Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Public transport0.4 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Worked from home10.4 percent plus or minus 4.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Otisville

SBA loans in Otisville (7(a))

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$1,234,400
  • Average approval$308,600
  • Median approval$40,000
  • Largest approval$1,135,000
  • Jobs supported17
  • Jobs per approval4.3
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
  • Share to franchises50.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders3
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Otisville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Orange County, not Otisville

Orange County context, not Otisville figures

  • Establishments in Orange County10,467
  • Covered employment, Orange County155,524
  • Average annual pay, Orange County$62,619
  • Housing units permitted, Orange County2,172

Every figure in this section is published for Orange County as a whole and is not a measurement of Otisville.

All Orange County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Otisville questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Otisville, New York?

1,135, in 407 households. Otisville village covers 0.76 square miles of land, which is 1,485 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Otisville in?

Orange County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Otisville?

$87,656. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $314,600. Median gross rent is $1,462 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Otisville businesses?

4 7(a) approvals totaling $1.2 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $40,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Otisville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Otisville borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Otisville. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Otisville figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Orange County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Otisville.

Is zoning published for Otisville?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.