Live workspace · free

Enter a Mexico address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNew YorkOswego CountyMexico

Mexico, New York: commercial real estate data.

Mexico is a Census village of 2,241 people across 2.14 square miles of land, in Oswego County. Median household income is $73,229, 49.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.5 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Mexico

What Mexico is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area2.14 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,045
  • County holding the largest share of its areaOswego County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mexico

How many people live in Mexico

  • Population2,241
  • Median age31.9
  • Population under 18511 plus or minus 125
  • Share under 1822.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over386 plus or minus 139
  • Share 65 and over17.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Households953
  • Family households498 plus or minus 137
  • Share of households that are families52.3 percent plus or minus 10.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mexico

Income and work in Mexico

  • Median household income$73,229
  • Per capita income$36,332
  • Civilian labor force1,151 plus or minus 283
  • Employed1,141 plus or minus 283
  • Unemployed10 plus or minus 11
  • Unemployment rate0.9 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Adults 25 and over1,440 plus or minus 300
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.8 percent plus or minus 26.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.7 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.0 percent plus or minus 2.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mexico

Housing in Mexico

  • Housing units1,005
  • Occupied units953
  • Vacant units52 plus or minus 36
  • Vacancy rate5.2 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Owner occupied474
  • Renter occupied479 plus or minus 165
  • Ownership rate49.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$167,100
  • Median gross rent, monthly$893
  • Annual rent as a share of median income14.6 percent
  • Single family units622 plus or minus 145
  • Share single family61.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more335 plus or minus 101
  • Share in buildings of two or more33.3 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Mobile homes48 plus or minus 39
  • Median year structure built1962

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mexico

How Mexico gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute979 plus or minus 213
  • Commuting under 15 minutes299 plus or minus 136
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes30.5 percent plus or minus 12.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more384 plus or minus 108
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more39.2 percent
  • Drove alone75.6 percent
  • Carpooled15.4 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.5
  • Walked2.6 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Worked from home5.8 percent plus or minus 4.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Mexico

SBA loans in Mexico (7(a))

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$1,505,200
  • Average approval$188,150
  • Median approval$50,000
  • Largest approval$1,080,000
  • Jobs supported24
  • Jobs per approval3.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS6

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mexico, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Mexico

SBA loans in Mexico (504)

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$623,000
  • Average approval$207,667
  • Median approval$207,000
  • Largest approval$264,000
  • Jobs supported45
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mexico, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Mexico

Flood risk in Mexico

  • NFIP communityTown of Mexico
  • NFIP community number360654
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date11/16/23

The Town of Mexico participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 360654 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Oswego County, not Mexico

Oswego County context, not Mexico figures

  • Establishments in Oswego County2,093
  • Covered employment, Oswego County32,163
  • Average annual pay, Oswego County$62,152
  • Housing units permitted, Oswego County183

Every figure in this section is published for Oswego County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mexico.

All Oswego County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Mexico questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Mexico, New York?

2,241, in 953 households. Mexico village covers 2.14 square miles of land, which is 1,045 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Mexico in?

Oswego County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Mexico?

$73,229. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $167,100. Median gross rent is $893 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Mexico businesses?

8 7(a) approvals totaling $1.5 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $50,000, plus 3 504 approvals worth $623,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mexico, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Mexico borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Mexico. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Mexico in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Mexico appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Mexico, town of, community 360654, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Mexico figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Oswego County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mexico.

Is zoning published for Mexico?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.