HomeOhioCuyahoga CountyBrook Park
Brook Park, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Brook Park is a Census city of 18,284 people across 7.52 square miles of land, in Cuyahoga County. Median household income is $71,332, 82.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 36 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $16.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Brook Park
What Brook Park is
- Census place typecity
- Land area7.52 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,433
- County holding the largest share of its areaCuyahoga County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brook Park
How many people live in Brook Park
- Population18,284
- Median age44.7
- Population under 183,444
- Share under 1818.8 percent
- Population 65 and over3,899
- Share 65 and over21.3 percent
- Households8,002
- Family households4,857
- Share of households that are families60.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brook Park
Income and work in Brook Park
- Median household income$71,332
- Per capita income$35,426
- Civilian labor force9,580
- Employed9,229
- Unemployed351 plus or minus 140
- Unemployment rate3.7 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Adults 25 and over13,704
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.7 percent plus or minus 1.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brook Park
Housing in Brook Park
- Housing units8,320
- Occupied units8,002
- Vacant units318 plus or minus 158
- Vacancy rate3.8 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Owner occupied6,610
- Renter occupied1,392 plus or minus 294
- Ownership rate82.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$169,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,122
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.9 percent
- Single family units7,540
- Share single family90.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more704 plus or minus 179
- Share in buildings of two or more8.5 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Mobile homes46 plus or minus 39
- Median year structure built1961
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brook Park
How Brook Park gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute8,344
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,963
- Share commuting under 15 minutes35.5 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,138
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.6 percent
- Drove alone79.9 percent
- Carpooled8.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Walked1.4 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Worked from home8.1 percent plus or minus 1.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Brook Park
SBA loans in Brook Park (7(a))
- Approvals36
- Gross approval$16,159,000
- Average approval$448,861
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,398,700
- Largest approval$2,800,000
- Jobs supported327
- Jobs per approval9.1
- Loans with a final outcome6
- Paid in full6
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more8.3 percent
- Share to franchises11.1 percent
- Distinct lenders13
- Distinct industries by NAICS25
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brook Park, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Brook Park
SBA loans in Brook Park (504)
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$3,523,000
- Average approval$503,286
- Median approval$413,000
- Largest approval$1,367,000
- Jobs supported60
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brook Park, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Brook Park
Flood risk in Brook Park
- NFIP communityCity of Brook Park
- NFIP community number390102
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/03/10
The City of Brook Park participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390102 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Cuyahoga County, not Brook Park
Cuyahoga County context, not Brook Park figures
- Establishments in Cuyahoga County31,496
- Covered employment, Cuyahoga County705,152
- Average annual pay, Cuyahoga County$75,134
- Housing units permitted, Cuyahoga County1,685
Every figure in this section is published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and is not a measurement of Brook Park.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Brook Park questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Brook Park, Ohio?
18,284, in 8,002 households. Brook Park city covers 7.52 square miles of land, which is 2,433 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Brook Park in?
Cuyahoga County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Brook Park?
$71,332. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $169,600. Median gross rent is $1,122 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Brook Park businesses?
36 7(a) approvals totaling $16.2 m since FY2020, across 13 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 7 504 approvals worth $3.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Brook Park, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Brook Park borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Brook Park. Only 6 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Brook Park in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Brook Park appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Brook Park, city of, community 390102, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Brook Park figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Brook Park.
Is zoning published for Brook Park?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.