HomeOhioCuyahoga CountyIndependence
Independence, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Independence is a Census city of 7,534 people across 9.53 square miles of land, in Cuyahoga County. Median household income is $115,733, 90.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 26 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $12.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Independence
What Independence is
- Census place typecity
- Land area9.53 sq mi
- Water area0.1 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land791
- County holding the largest share of its areaCuyahoga County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Independence
How many people live in Independence
- Population7,534
- Median age48.4
- Population under 181,449
- Share under 1819.2 percent
- Population 65 and over1,918
- Share 65 and over25.5 percent
- Households3,121
- Family households2,232
- Share of households that are families71.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Independence
Income and work in Independence
- Median household income$115,733
- Per capita income$58,711
- Civilian labor force4,068
- Employed4,009
- Unemployed59 plus or minus 52
- Unemployment rate1.5 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Adults 25 and over5,584
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher47.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree19.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Independence
Housing in Independence
- Housing units3,217
- Occupied units3,121
- Vacant units96 plus or minus 94
- Vacancy rate3.0 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Owner occupied2,822
- Renter occupied299 plus or minus 130
- Ownership rate90.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$309,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,383
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.3 percent
- Single family units3,101
- Share single family96.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more116 plus or minus 64
- Share in buildings of two or more3.6 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1960
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Independence
How Independence gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute3,260
- Commuting under 15 minutes962 plus or minus 223
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.5 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more907 plus or minus 217
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.8 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Drove alone71.9 percent
- Carpooled8.2 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.2 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home18.7 percent plus or minus 5.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Independence
SBA loans in Independence (7(a))
- Approvals26
- Gross approval$12,268,800
- Average approval$471,877
- Median approval$200,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$524,250
- Largest approval$4,200,000
- Jobs supported391
- Jobs per approval15.0
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Paid in full4
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more7.7 percent
- Share to franchises26.9 percent
- Distinct lenders8
- Distinct industries by NAICS15
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Independence, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Independence
SBA loans in Independence (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$8,599,000
- Average approval$2,866,333
- Median approval$3,415,000
- Largest approval$4,686,000
- Jobs supported19
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Independence, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Independence
Flood risk in Independence
- NFIP communityCity of Independence
- NFIP community number390111
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/03/10
The City of Independence participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390111 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Cuyahoga County, not Independence
Cuyahoga County context, not Independence figures
- Establishments in Cuyahoga County31,496
- Covered employment, Cuyahoga County705,152
- Average annual pay, Cuyahoga County$75,134
- Housing units permitted, Cuyahoga County1,685
Every figure in this section is published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and is not a measurement of Independence.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Independence questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Independence, Ohio?
7,534, in 3,121 households. Independence city covers 9.53 square miles of land, which is 791 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Independence in?
Cuyahoga County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Independence?
$115,733. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $309,900. Median gross rent is $1,383 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Independence businesses?
26 7(a) approvals totaling $12.3 m since FY2020, across 8 lenders, median approval $200,000, plus 3 504 approvals worth $8.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Independence, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Independence borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Independence. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Independence in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Independence appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Independence, city of, community 390111, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Independence figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Independence.
Is zoning published for Independence?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.