HomeOhioCuyahoga CountyRichmond Heights
Richmond Heights, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Richmond Heights is a Census city of 10,626 people across 4.43 square miles of land, in Cuyahoga County. Median household income is $60,833, 65.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $284,200 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Richmond Heights
What Richmond Heights is
- Census place typecity
- Land area4.43 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,397
- County holding the largest share of its areaCuyahoga County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Richmond Heights
How many people live in Richmond Heights
- Population10,626
- Median age50.6
- Population under 181,646 plus or minus 416
- Share under 1815.5 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Population 65 and over2,915
- Share 65 and over27.4 percent
- Households4,910
- Family households2,684
- Share of households that are families54.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Richmond Heights
Income and work in Richmond Heights
- Median household income$60,833
- Per capita income$39,752
- Civilian labor force5,643
- Employed5,012
- Unemployed631 plus or minus 274
- Unemployment rate11.2 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Adults 25 and over8,468
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.5 percent plus or minus 2.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Richmond Heights
Housing in Richmond Heights
- Housing units5,542
- Occupied units4,910
- Vacant units632 plus or minus 189
- Vacancy rate11.4 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Owner occupied3,237
- Renter occupied1,673
- Ownership rate65.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$208,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$961
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.0 percent
- Single family units3,422
- Share single family61.7 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more2,120
- Share in buildings of two or more38.3 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1967
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Richmond Heights
How Richmond Heights gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute4,140
- Commuting under 15 minutes662 plus or minus 212
- Share commuting under 15 minutes16.0 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,720 plus or minus 361
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more41.5 percent
- Drove alone74.8 percent
- Carpooled4.1 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Public transport1.2 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Walked0.6 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Worked from home17.2 percent plus or minus 4.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Richmond Heights
SBA loans in Richmond Heights (7(a))
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$284,200
- Average approval$56,840
- Median approval$45,700
- Largest approval$145,200
- Jobs supported5
- Jobs per approval1.0
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Paid in full4
- Charged off0
- Median term84 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Richmond Heights
SBA loans in Richmond Heights (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$510,000
- Average approval$510,000
- Median approval$510,000
- Largest approval$510,000
- Jobs supported5
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Richmond Heights
Flood risk in Richmond Heights
- NFIP communityCity of Richmond Heights
- NFIP community number390126
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/03/10(M)
The City of Richmond Heights participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390126 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Cuyahoga County, not Richmond Heights
Cuyahoga County context, not Richmond Heights figures
- Establishments in Cuyahoga County31,496
- Covered employment, Cuyahoga County705,152
- Average annual pay, Cuyahoga County$75,134
- Housing units permitted, Cuyahoga County1,685
Every figure in this section is published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and is not a measurement of Richmond Heights.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Richmond Heights questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Richmond Heights, Ohio?
10,626, in 4,910 households. Richmond Heights city covers 4.43 square miles of land, which is 2,397 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Richmond Heights in?
Cuyahoga County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Richmond Heights?
$60,833. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $208,800. Median gross rent is $961 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Richmond Heights businesses?
5 7(a) approvals totaling $284,200 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $45,700, plus 1 504 approvals worth $510,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Richmond Heights, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Richmond Heights borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Richmond Heights. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Richmond Heights in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Richmond Heights appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Richmond Heights, city of, community 390126, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Richmond Heights figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cuyahoga County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Richmond Heights.
Is zoning published for Richmond Heights?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.