HomeOregonUmatilla CountyAthena
Athena, Oregon: commercial real estate data.
Athena is a Census city of 1,377 people across 0.58 square miles of land, in Umatilla County. Median household income is $71,898, 79.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $30,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Athena
What Athena is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.58 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,361 plus or minus 562
- County holding the largest share of its areaUmatilla County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Athena
How many people live in Athena
- Population1,377 plus or minus 328
- Median age36.7
- Population under 18345 plus or minus 106
- Share under 1825.1 percent
- Population 65 and over150 plus or minus 73
- Share 65 and over10.9 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Households531 plus or minus 117
- Family households363 plus or minus 100
- Share of households that are families68.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Athena
Income and work in Athena
- Median household income$71,898
- Per capita income$33,905
- Civilian labor force669 plus or minus 190
- Employed662 plus or minus 190
- Unemployed7 plus or minus 16
- Unemployment rate1.0 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Adults 25 and over926 plus or minus 212
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher35.5 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree15.2 percent plus or minus 9.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Athena
Housing in Athena
- Housing units576 plus or minus 121
- Occupied units531 plus or minus 117
- Vacant units45 plus or minus 30
- Vacancy rate7.8 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Owner occupied420 plus or minus 106
- Renter occupied111 plus or minus 55
- Ownership rate79.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$239,200 plus or minus $70,713
- Median gross rent, monthly$894 plus or minus $327
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.9 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Single family units390 plus or minus 99
- Share single family67.7 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more56 plus or minus 46
- Share in buildings of two or more9.7 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Mobile homes130 plus or minus 66
- Median year structure built1974
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Athena
How Athena gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute547 plus or minus 170
- Commuting under 15 minutes163 plus or minus 80
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.8 percent plus or minus 11.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more120 plus or minus 74
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more21.9 percent plus or minus 11.7
- Drove alone64.2 percent
- Carpooled17.9 percent plus or minus 13.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.8 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home17.1 percent plus or minus 8.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Athena
SBA loans in Athena (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$30,000
- Average approval$30,000
- Median approval$30,000
- Largest approval$30,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term84 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Athena, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Athena
Flood risk in Athena
- NFIP communityCity of Athena
- NFIP community number410206
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/03/10
The City of Athena participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 410206 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Umatilla County, not Athena
Umatilla County context, not Athena figures
- Establishments in Umatilla County1,616
- Covered employment, Umatilla County33,030
- Average annual pay, Umatilla County$55,594
- Housing units permitted, Umatilla County205
Every figure in this section is published for Umatilla County as a whole and is not a measurement of Athena.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Athena questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Athena, Oregon?
1,377, in 531 households. Athena city covers 0.58 square miles of land, which is 2,361 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Athena in?
Umatilla County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Athena?
$71,898. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $239,200. Median gross rent is $894 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Athena businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $30,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $30,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Athena, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Athena borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Athena. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Athena in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Athena appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Athena, city of, community 410206, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Athena figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Umatilla County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Athena.
Is zoning published for Athena?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby