Live workspace · free

Enter a Denmark address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeSouth CarolinaBamberg CountyDenmark

Denmark, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.

Denmark is a Census city of 3,117 people across 3.91 square miles of land, in Bamberg County. Median household income is $27,451, 44.5 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Denmark

What Denmark is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area3.91 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land798
  • County holding the largest share of its areaBamberg County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Denmark

How many people live in Denmark

  • Population3,117
  • Median age29.1 plus or minus 5.9
  • Population under 18477 plus or minus 156
  • Share under 1815.3 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Population 65 and over574 plus or minus 163
  • Share 65 and over18.4 percent plus or minus 5.2
  • Households829
  • Family households377 plus or minus 88
  • Share of households that are families45.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Denmark

Income and work in Denmark

  • Median household income$27,451 plus or minus $10,901
  • Per capita income$18,212
  • Civilian labor force1,364
  • Employed1,086 plus or minus 259
  • Unemployed278 plus or minus 157
  • Unemployment rate20.4 percent plus or minus 11.0
  • Adults 25 and over1,717
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher52.4 percent plus or minus 13.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.1 percent plus or minus 10.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.4 percent plus or minus 3.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Denmark

Housing in Denmark

  • Housing units1,350
  • Occupied units829
  • Vacant units521 plus or minus 144
  • Vacancy rate38.6 percent plus or minus 9.0
  • Owner occupied369 plus or minus 96
  • Renter occupied460 plus or minus 130
  • Ownership rate44.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$63,900 plus or minus $35,008
  • Median gross rent, monthly$806
  • Annual rent as a share of median income35.2 percent plus or minus 14.6
  • Single family units902 plus or minus 190
  • Share single family66.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more249 plus or minus 114
  • Share in buildings of two or more18.4 percent plus or minus 8.0
  • Mobile homes199 plus or minus 108
  • Median year structure built1977

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Denmark

How Denmark gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,013 plus or minus 237
  • Commuting under 15 minutes693 plus or minus 237
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes68.4 percent plus or minus 17.0
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more217 plus or minus 158
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more21.4 percent plus or minus 14.7
  • Drove alone74.1 percent
  • Carpooled6.6 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Public transport0.9 percent plus or minus 1.4
  • Walked10.6 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Worked from home3.3 percent plus or minus 4.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Denmark

Flood risk in Denmark

  • NFIP communityCity of Denmark
  • NFIP community number450021
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date07/21/26

The City of Denmark participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 450021 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Bamberg County, not Denmark

Bamberg County context, not Denmark figures

  • Establishments in Bamberg County248
  • Covered employment, Bamberg County3,556
  • Average annual pay, Bamberg County$46,983
  • Housing units permitted, Bamberg County11

Every figure in this section is published for Bamberg County as a whole and is not a measurement of Denmark.

All Bamberg County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Denmark questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Denmark, South Carolina?

3,117, in 829 households. Denmark city covers 3.91 square miles of land, which is 798 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Denmark in?

Bamberg County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Denmark?

$27,451. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $63,900. Median gross rent is $806 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Denmark in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Denmark appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Denmark, city of, community 450021, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Denmark figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Bamberg County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Denmark.

Is zoning published for Denmark?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.