HomeTexasBrazoria CountyJones Creek
Jones Creek, Texas: commercial real estate data.
Jones Creek is a Census village of 2,343 people across 2.53 square miles of land, in Brazoria County. Median household income is $72,847, 92.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $967,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Jones Creek
What Jones Creek is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area2.53 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land928
- County holding the largest share of its areaBrazoria County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Jones Creek
How many people live in Jones Creek
- Population2,343
- Median age33.5
- Population under 18695 plus or minus 163
- Share under 1829.7 percent
- Population 65 and over374 plus or minus 87
- Share 65 and over16.0 percent
- Households751
- Family households659
- Share of households that are families87.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Jones Creek
Income and work in Jones Creek
- Median household income$72,847
- Per capita income$27,620
- Civilian labor force998 plus or minus 203
- Employed927 plus or minus 201
- Unemployed71 plus or minus 43
- Unemployment rate7.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Adults 25 and over1,421 plus or minus 285
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher76.0 percent plus or minus 19.0
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher9.9 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.9 percent plus or minus 1.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Jones Creek
Housing in Jones Creek
- Housing units841
- Occupied units751
- Vacant units90 plus or minus 52
- Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Owner occupied693
- Renter occupied58 plus or minus 37
- Ownership rate92.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$182,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,086 plus or minus $304
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.9 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Single family units706
- Share single family83.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes135 plus or minus 68
- Median year structure built1973
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Jones Creek
How Jones Creek gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute875 plus or minus 191
- Commuting under 15 minutes122 plus or minus 52
- Share commuting under 15 minutes13.9 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more256 plus or minus 87
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more29.3 percent plus or minus 7.6
- Drove alone91.8 percent plus or minus 28.0
- Carpooled2.3 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home5.6 percent plus or minus 4.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Jones Creek
SBA loans in Jones Creek (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$967,000
- Average approval$967,000
- Median approval$967,000
- Largest approval$967,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Jones Creek, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Jones Creek
Flood risk in Jones Creek
- NFIP communityVillage of Jones Creek
- NFIP community number480072
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/30/20
The Village of Jones Creek participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 480072 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Brazoria County, not Jones Creek
Brazoria County context, not Jones Creek figures
- Establishments in Brazoria County6,650
- Covered employment, Brazoria County122,793
- Average annual pay, Brazoria County$68,223
- Housing units permitted, Brazoria County3,963
Every figure in this section is published for Brazoria County as a whole and is not a measurement of Jones Creek.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Jones Creek questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Jones Creek, Texas?
2,343, in 751 households. Jones Creek village covers 2.53 square miles of land, which is 928 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Jones Creek in?
Brazoria County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Jones Creek?
$72,847. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $182,300. Median gross rent is $1,086 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Jones Creek businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $967,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $967,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Jones Creek, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Jones Creek borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Jones Creek. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Jones Creek in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Jones Creek appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Jones Creek, village of, community 480072, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Jones Creek figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Brazoria County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Jones Creek.
Is zoning published for Jones Creek?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.