Live workspace · free

Enter a Pearsall address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeTexasFrio CountyPearsall

Pearsall, Texas: commercial real estate data.

Pearsall is a Census city of 9,045 people across 6.55 square miles of land, in Frio County. Median household income is $49,198, 54.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Pearsall

What Pearsall is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area6.55 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,381
  • County holding the largest share of its areaFrio County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearsall

How many people live in Pearsall

  • Population9,045
  • Median age31.4
  • Population under 182,233
  • Share under 1824.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,070 plus or minus 253
  • Share 65 and over11.8 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Households2,721
  • Family households1,793
  • Share of households that are families65.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearsall

Income and work in Pearsall

  • Median household income$49,198 plus or minus $13,793
  • Per capita income$21,023
  • Civilian labor force3,779
  • Employed3,594
  • Unemployed185 plus or minus 119
  • Unemployment rate4.9 percent plus or minus 3.1
  • Adults 25 and over5,381
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher62.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.6 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.5 percent plus or minus 1.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearsall

Housing in Pearsall

  • Housing units3,065
  • Occupied units2,721
  • Vacant units344 plus or minus 149
  • Vacancy rate11.2 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Owner occupied1,486 plus or minus 307
  • Renter occupied1,235 plus or minus 308
  • Ownership rate54.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$106,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$948
  • Annual rent as a share of median income23.1 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Single family units1,884
  • Share single family61.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more765 plus or minus 338
  • Share in buildings of two or more25.0 percent plus or minus 10.8
  • Mobile homes416 plus or minus 186
  • Median year structure built1978

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearsall

How Pearsall gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute3,351
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,466 plus or minus 489
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes43.7 percent plus or minus 13.0
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more620 plus or minus 267
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.5 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Drove alone82.0 percent
  • Carpooled11.5 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Public transport0.7 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Walked0.7 percent plus or minus 1.3
  • Worked from home0.9 percent plus or minus 1.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Pearsall

SBA loans in Pearsall (7(a))

  • Approvals7
  • Gross approval$9,568,000
  • Average approval$1,366,857
  • Median approval$825,000
  • Largest approval$3,295,000
  • Jobs supported63
  • Jobs per approval9.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term131 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more42.9 percent
  • Share to franchises57.1 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearsall, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Pearsall

SBA loans in Pearsall (504)

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$5,030,000
  • Average approval$1,257,500
  • Median approval$1,285,500
  • Largest approval$2,251,000
  • Jobs supported88
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Charged off1
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearsall, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Pearsall

Flood risk in Pearsall

  • NFIP communityCity of Pearsall
  • NFIP community number480238
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date05/19/81

The City of Pearsall participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 480238 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Frio County, not Pearsall

Frio County context, not Pearsall figures

  • Establishments in Frio County295
  • Covered employment, Frio County6,505
  • Average annual pay, Frio County$62,009
  • Housing units permitted, Frio County13

Every figure in this section is published for Frio County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pearsall.

All Frio County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Pearsall questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Pearsall, Texas?

9,045, in 2,721 households. Pearsall city covers 6.55 square miles of land, which is 1,381 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Pearsall in?

Frio County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Pearsall?

$49,198. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $106,700. Median gross rent is $948 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Pearsall businesses?

7 7(a) approvals totaling $9.6 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $825,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $5.0 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pearsall, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Pearsall borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Pearsall. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Pearsall in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Pearsall appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Pearsall, city of, community 480238, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Pearsall figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Frio County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pearsall.

Is zoning published for Pearsall?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.