HomeTexasGuadalupe CountyRedwood
Redwood, Texas: commercial real estate data.
Redwood is a Census CDP of 3,441 people across 6.44 square miles of land, in Guadalupe County. Median household income is $88,693, 71.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Redwood
What Redwood is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area6.44 sq mi
- Water area0.07 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land534
- County holding the largest share of its areaGuadalupe County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Redwood
How many people live in Redwood
- Population3,441
- Median age37.8
- Population under 18771 plus or minus 244
- Share under 1822.4 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Population 65 and over342 plus or minus 118
- Share 65 and over9.9 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Households1,035
- Family households827
- Share of households that are families79.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Redwood
Income and work in Redwood
- Median household income$88,693
- Per capita income$29,177
- Civilian labor force1,965
- Employed1,813 plus or minus 381
- Unemployed152 plus or minus 128
- Unemployment rate7.7 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Adults 25 and over2,346
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher79.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.4 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.5 percent plus or minus 1.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Redwood
Housing in Redwood
- Housing units1,126
- Occupied units1,035
- Vacant units91 plus or minus 69
- Vacancy rate8.1 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Owner occupied742
- Renter occupied293 plus or minus 140
- Ownership rate71.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$109,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,302 plus or minus $618
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.6 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Single family units347 plus or minus 130
- Share single family30.8 percent plus or minus 11.0
- Units in buildings of two or more47 plus or minus 60
- Share in buildings of two or more4.2 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Mobile homes732 plus or minus 159
- Median year structure built1991
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Redwood
How Redwood gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,734 plus or minus 368
- Commuting under 15 minutes407 plus or minus 206
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.5 percent plus or minus 10.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more800 plus or minus 243
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more46.1 percent plus or minus 10.0
- Drove alone88.8 percent
- Carpooled6.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Worked from home2.5 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Guadalupe County, not Redwood
Guadalupe County context, not Redwood figures
- Establishments in Guadalupe County2,768
- Covered employment, Guadalupe County48,527
- Average annual pay, Guadalupe County$59,236
- Housing units permitted, Guadalupe County2,062
Every figure in this section is published for Guadalupe County as a whole and is not a measurement of Redwood.
All Guadalupe County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Redwood questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Redwood, Texas?
3,441, in 1,035 households. Redwood CDP covers 6.44 square miles of land, which is 534 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Redwood in?
Guadalupe County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Redwood?
$88,693. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $109,500. Median gross rent is $1,302 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Redwood figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Guadalupe County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Redwood.
Is zoning published for Redwood?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby