Live workspace · free

Enter a Humptulips address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWashingtonGrays Harbor CountyHumptulips

Humptulips, Washington: commercial real estate data.

Humptulips is a Census CDP of 140 people across 9.32 square miles of land, in Grays Harbor County. Median household income is $45,208, 76.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $430,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.

The American Community Survey reaches Humptulips through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 140 with a margin of error of plus or minus 82, which is 58.6 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.

Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.

Humptulips

What Humptulips is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area9.32 sq mi
  • Water area0.16 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land15 plus or minus 9
  • County holding the largest share of its areaGrays Harbor County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Humptulips

How many people live in Humptulips

  • Population140 plus or minus 82
  • Median age57.4
  • Population under 1831 plus or minus 24
  • Share under 1822.1 percent plus or minus 11.6
  • Population 65 and over28 plus or minus 23
  • Share 65 and over20.0 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Households50 plus or minus 31
  • Family households31 plus or minus 21
  • Share of households that are families62.0 percent plus or minus 16.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Humptulips

Income and work in Humptulips

  • Median household income$45,208
  • Per capita income$20,632 plus or minus $6,282
  • Civilian labor force31 plus or minus 30
  • Employed31 plus or minus 30
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over109 plus or minus 67
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher79.8 percent plus or minus 28.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher2.8 percent plus or minus 12.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Humptulips

Housing in Humptulips

  • Housing units74 plus or minus 31
  • Occupied units50 plus or minus 31
  • Vacant units24 plus or minus 18
  • Vacancy rate32.4 percent plus or minus 20.2
  • Owner occupied38 plus or minus 26
  • Renter occupied12 plus or minus 17
  • Ownership rate76.0 percent plus or minus 22.0
  • Single family units40 plus or minus 28
  • Share single family54.1 percent plus or minus 30.6
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes34 plus or minus 28
  • Median year structure built1977

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Humptulips

How Humptulips gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute28 plus or minus 28
  • Commuting under 15 minutes2 plus or minus 13
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes7.1 percent plus or minus 47.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more11 plus or minus 22
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more39.3 percent plus or minus 68.9
  • Drove alone64.5 percent plus or minus 85.3
  • Carpooled25.8 percent plus or minus 33.7
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home9.7 percent plus or minus 16.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Humptulips

SBA loans in Humptulips (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$430,000
  • Average approval$215,000
  • Median approval$215,000
  • Largest approval$425,000
  • Jobs supported7
  • Jobs per approval3.5
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term138 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Humptulips, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Grays Harbor County, not Humptulips

Grays Harbor County context, not Humptulips figures

  • Establishments in Grays Harbor County1,558
  • Covered employment, Grays Harbor County23,816
  • Average annual pay, Grays Harbor County$56,803
  • Housing units permitted, Grays Harbor County288

Every figure in this section is published for Grays Harbor County as a whole and is not a measurement of Humptulips.

All Grays Harbor County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Humptulips questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Humptulips, Washington?

140, in 50 households. Humptulips CDP covers 9.32 square miles of land, which is 15 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Humptulips in?

Grays Harbor County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Humptulips?

$45,208. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Humptulips businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $430,000 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $215,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Humptulips, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Humptulips borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Humptulips. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Humptulips figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Grays Harbor County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Humptulips.

Is zoning published for Humptulips?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.