HomeWisconsinGrant CountyPotosi
Potosi, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Potosi is a Census village of 595 people across 1.66 square miles of land, in Grant County. Median household income is $69,000, 73.4 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Potosi
What Potosi is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.66 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land359
- County holding the largest share of its areaGrant County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Potosi
How many people live in Potosi
- Population595
- Median age43.6 plus or minus 12.3
- Population under 18111 plus or minus 32
- Share under 1818.7 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Population 65 and over131
- Share 65 and over22.0 percent
- Households278
- Family households188 plus or minus 40
- Share of households that are families67.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Potosi
Income and work in Potosi
- Median household income$69,000 plus or minus $16,370
- Per capita income$36,762
- Civilian labor force330
- Employed326
- Unemployed4 plus or minus 4
- Unemployment rate1.2 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Adults 25 and over411
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.7 percent plus or minus 18.6
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.2 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.6 percent plus or minus 3.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Potosi
Housing in Potosi
- Housing units299
- Occupied units278
- Vacant units21 plus or minus 17
- Vacancy rate7.0 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Owner occupied204
- Renter occupied74 plus or minus 25
- Ownership rate73.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$187,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$775
- Annual rent as a share of median income13.5 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Single family units246
- Share single family82.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more35 plus or minus 20
- Share in buildings of two or more11.7 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Mobile homes18 plus or minus 14
- Median year structure built1967
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Potosi
How Potosi gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute283
- Commuting under 15 minutes60 plus or minus 20
- Share commuting under 15 minutes21.2 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more127 plus or minus 34
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more44.9 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Drove alone84.5 percent
- Carpooled5.1 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home10.4 percent plus or minus 3.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Potosi
Flood risk in Potosi
- NFIP communityVillage of Potosi
- NFIP community number550155
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/03/16
The Village of Potosi participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550155 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Grant County, not Potosi
Grant County context, not Potosi figures
- Establishments in Grant County1,177
- Covered employment, Grant County17,200
- Average annual pay, Grant County$47,501
- Housing units permitted, Grant County115
Every figure in this section is published for Grant County as a whole and is not a measurement of Potosi.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Potosi questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Potosi, Wisconsin?
595, in 278 households. Potosi village covers 1.66 square miles of land, which is 359 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Potosi in?
Grant County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Potosi?
$69,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $187,500. Median gross rent is $775 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Potosi in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Potosi appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Potosi, village of, community 550155, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Potosi figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Grant County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Potosi.
Is zoning published for Potosi?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.